?
Solved

No sound at startup and shutdown

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I lost my sounds at startup and shutdown (all other sounds are played). It is not a hardware problem, because if I login as another user the startup sound is played. In 'Control Panel->Sound and audio device' the sound is set to the default windows sounds and the volume is at maximum.
I also looked in the registry, if the sounds are deactivated, but in 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER->Control Panel->Sound' the key 'Beep' is set to 'yes', the key 'ExtendedSounds' is also set to 'yes' and the (Standard) key has '(value not set)'. For the other user the keys look exactly the same.
I even exported the registry 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER->AppEvents->Schemes' from the other user and replaced it in my registry, but still no sound.
Is there another possibility to deactivate only the sounds at startup and shutdown? Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:ackerjun
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daletian
ID: 8114810
Have u tried using the default sound scheme from sounds and multimedia properties in control panel?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaCo-HoBa
ID: 8421859
Have u checked 'HKEY_USERS->.DEFAULT->Control Panel->Sound' and there must be too no '...Control->Panel->Sounds'? How about the DispFileName = @mmsys.cpl,-5853 (e.g. -5835) in the 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER->AppEvents->Schemes', stil there?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kronckew earned 300 total points
ID: 8538500
Hi ackerjun,

had exactly the same problem, turns out it was very simple to fix.
=========================================
Try This: Click on start then on run.Type in regedit and click ok.Your going to see 5 folders that start with HKEY_. Click on the plus sign on HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

On the right hand side their should be a key under "Name"that says (Default)and under "Type" it will say REG_SZ,Under "Data" it will be Blank(IF your familiar with regedit this is strange because it should say (Value not set )Which is the default for this type of key.Here is the cool part finally:LEFT click on (Default) so it is highlighted then go back over to the tabs on the upper left and LEFT click on Edit and delete it watch as (value not set)appears magically under Data before your eyes.Exit out of regedit and turn your volume up and restart your computer for a big surprise..........(answer was found on internet from a nick shakleford)
===========================================
after reboot, all my startup/shutdown/sound effects were working again!

-wayne

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:MaCo-HoBa
ID: 8538644
IT WORKS, IT WORKS! well, this Nick Shlackerford did it good! Many thx to kronckew too!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598228
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:ackerjun
ID: 8599593
Thanks very much Wayne. You solved my problem. I never thought it would be that easy.
I spent hours trying to find the answer. Actually, I already gave up and accepted the lack of my startup-sound.
Windows is so easy!!! (if you know how it works)

Thanks again!

AJ
0