?
Solved

switch or router?

Posted on 2003-03-11
14
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hello everybody
I want to share internet(cable) with my landlord who lives downstairs, I would just like a bit of advice how I should go about doing it. I have looked at the switch and the router in this link http://www.radioshack.ca/estore/cat...alog=RadioShack

What we would like to do is just share the internet and not any files. I have a radioshack gift card to would like to use it but suggestions are welcome.
also, would the connection with a router be faster than a switch?
0
Comment
Question by:bhav82
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8114599
Discounting the legal/ethical challenges....
Is this an apartment building, or are you rooming in a house?

Where does the cable modem sit? Is there cable (CAT5) run between that cable modem and your upstairs location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhav82
ID: 8114727
Irmoore this is the same household so, legal challenges are not a prblm :)
Ok the cable modem is on the landlord's comp. I guess I would end up running a cable(wireless more expensive right now, and i'm not sure about the security issues?)

This is what we have planned main line >>>>into the modem;;modem ethernet cable>>>router/switch;; then ethernet cables>>>>{comp1, comp2)
Also, i have another question, would the host comp have to ON for me(the other comp) to have internet access??
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8114847
Host computer would not have to be on. The router takes care of maintaining the connection.

Unless you're a medical facility with private medical information on line, or a financial institution with personal financial data (other people's), the wireless can be easily secure enough.

Modem -->router/switch---Cat5--->PC upstairs
                     \--Cat5-->PC downstairs

No problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhav82
ID: 8115009
But could you tell me if I should go with a router or a Switch? I got this reply in another forum about this question. If you can put this in simple words or give your explantion i would appreciated it.

""""For all practical purposes, the performance as regards "speed" of a switch and a router will be very similar, with no noticeable difference detected by most users. What will be different is the fact that the router will also serveas a firewall, will perform NAT functions, and will serve as the DHCP server and as a gateway for your LAN, making the router the preferred device for this scenario""""""""""

I understand that it helps to have a hardware firewall(though i allready have a software one.  but i'm not sure about DHCP server, gateway etc.. stuff. and he/she says that speed would not be a noticable difference. but would i require the other capbilities(of the router) mentioned?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8115041
What you need is a router with a built in switch. Something like a linksys, or d-link...

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=20

The above product is available through Radio Shack:
http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&category%5Fname=CTLG%5F003%5F013%5F017%5F000&product%5Fid=25%2D3020
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8116330
By the way, this particular router has a built-in firewall, and is a DHCP server, gateway, etc. all in one. Performance is great. It even comes in a wireless version for a few $ more, and you would have the ability to put a wireless NIC in your PC upstairs, or your friends bring over a laptop with wireless, etc...  way cool...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8118342
You may want to consider a router with a wireless port.
Saves the trouble of running cables. And by the way none of the routers have a switch built in, it is just a dual speed dumb hub.
To share a single ip you must have a router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Convergent
ID: 8124202
All of the above answers will work for sharing internet access but no one has addressed the issue of not being able to browse each computers files. bhav82 I'm assuming you have just one computer and file or printer sharing is disabled. That is of course unless your computer is running Win XP home addition with default sharing of file and guest account enabled.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8126300
Who would want to share files with a landlord??
Just download a (optionally wireless) router manual from one of the manufacturers, and after reading it you will have clearer picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhav82
ID: 8146557
ok everybody I have decided to go with the NETGEAR RP614 http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/pr...t=1&WLBS=fsweb9

I did a lot of research and decided that wireless was not a way for me to go yet! I looked at alot of Linksys routers but I have seen too many complaints about some of the Linksys routers(probably because a lot of ppl have linksys). Initially I had decided to go with this linksys router http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/pr...t=0&WLBS=fsweb8 
which is availabe at future shop for 79.99$ Canadian with 70$ rebate. I was impressed with the discount given but wanted to find the reason behind it as futureshop is selling an identical linksys router for 109$. The reason was that the 79.99$ linksys router uses the USB port to connect. Which is supposed to be a negative???right??? that's the impression i have so far after reading here and there. If possible PLease educate me little why USB connection is not supposed to be good.!!  

Finally NETGEAR RP614 I think is a good choice for networking newbie like me. IF NOT Please let me know. By the way NETGEAR RP614 is for 59.99$ canadian after a 40$ mail in rebate. thanks all

I will give points to any one who explains the deal with the USB router(link given above), and kindly comment on my choice of RP614
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8146877
I don't know what you have against Linksys. I've been using mine for a couple of years and nary a problem. Nobody I know has had any problems.

Differences between USB and Ethernet options:
If your DSL/Cable modem has a USB connector only for the LAN, then you need a router with a USB port to connect to the modem. If the DSL/Cable modem has an Ethernet port, you don't need USB at all - you need a router with two Ethernet ports (WAN/LAN).

Your original requirement was to use your RadioShack gift card. I provided you with a solution that would let you do just that. Not very fair of you to change the requirements for point distribution at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhav82
ID: 8147059
Ok Irmoore thanks for the reply. Points are yours to have. You did give me an excellent choice for using my radio shack card. Its just that I live in CANADA. The regular linksys router here cost 99.99$ but this netgear one i only pay 59.99$ AFTER REBATE, and i has a lot of other stuff with it(they say 250$ value, lol);)

DId you check the links I had posted in my last message, Its not the modem that has USB, its the linksys router given in the links above(COULD U HAVE A LOOK AT THOSE LINKS IN MY LAST MESSAGE, SPECIALLY AT THE LINKSYS ROUTER FOR 79.99, that router has a USB requirement that is why I don't want to buy it.(THAT MEANS YOU HAVE TO PLUG THE ROUTER IN THE USB PORT INSTEAD OF THE NIC for one of the computers????right?? pardon me if i'm wrong(and kindly let me know what'S THE DEAL WITH THAT LINKSYS ROUTER?), i'm new to this stuff!)

just one more question(i will give u more points here instead of starting a new one)
http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/subclass.asp?catid=10494&mfr=&search=&logon=&langid=EN&dept=1&WLBS=fsweb10&sort=3&list=&page=0

in the link above Cicero 50' Category 5E Patch Cable(the third one from the top) is for 24.99$

but Belkin Single FastCat5E Patch 50' Cable shown here
http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/subclass.asp?catid=10494&mfr=&search=&logon=&langid=EN&dept=1&WLBS=fsweb9&sort=3&page=1 (fourth one from the top) is 39.99$.
does it matter which one i use?????is the difference of 15$ worth it for belkin??(i'm kinda short on money, would spend if i really have to!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhav82
ID: 8147060
Ok Irmoore thanks for the reply. Points are yours to have. You did give me an excellent choice for using my radio shack card. Its just that I live in CANADA. The regular linksys router here cost 99.99$ but this netgear one i only pay 59.99$ AFTER REBATE, and i has a lot of other stuff with it(they say 250$ value, lol);)

DId you check the links I had posted in my last message, Its not the modem that has USB, its the linksys router given in the links above(COULD U HAVE A LOOK AT THOSE LINKS IN MY LAST MESSAGE, SPECIALLY AT THE LINKSYS ROUTER FOR 79.99, that router has a USB requirement that is why I don't want to buy it.(THAT MEANS YOU HAVE TO PLUG THE ROUTER IN THE USB PORT INSTEAD OF THE NIC for one of the computers????right?? pardon me if i'm wrong(and kindly let me know what'S THE DEAL WITH THAT LINKSYS ROUTER?), i'm new to this stuff!)

just one more question(i will give u more points here instead of starting a new one)
http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/subclass.asp?catid=10494&mfr=&search=&logon=&langid=EN&dept=1&WLBS=fsweb10&sort=3&list=&page=0

in the link above Cicero 50' Category 5E Patch Cable(the third one from the top) is for 24.99$

but Belkin Single FastCat5E Patch 50' Cable shown here
http://www.futureshop.ca/catalog/subclass.asp?catid=10494&mfr=&search=&logon=&langid=EN&dept=1&WLBS=fsweb9&sort=3&page=1 (fourth one from the top) is 39.99$.
does it matter which one i use?????is the difference of 15$ worth it for belkin??(i'm kinda short on money, would spend if i really have to!)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8147690
Buy the cheapest CAT5 cable you can find.
 I can't get to the links that you provided for the routers, but if a router does have a USB port, it will only be for the modem/WAN port side.
0