?
Solved

Should I get PC66 or PC100 SDRAM??

Posted on 2003-03-11
12
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My system has a 66mhz bus (celeron 400mhz processor).  I have 96mb now and want to speed things up.  PC100 is a little cheaper than the PC66.  Does it matter which I get since either will run at 66mhz?  Or should I stick with the PC66???  Anything else I should look for?

Almost for got to ask.... If the motherboard will hold up to 768mb, how much should I get without overkill?

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:Hawk45
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8114656
This isn't really an issue.  PC100 is more widely available.  It won't hurt to go PC100.

One could over-analyze this but the simple answer is pc100 is fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8114677
It really depends in terms of overkill.

That mobo still has life and it could easily be upgraded to play some 3d games.  It could also have XP installed.  If you go XP and are going to play 3d games, then 512mb isn't overkill.

I think 512mb is about tops for anything you can use it for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8114689
This isn't really an issue.  PC100 is more widely available.  It won't hurt to go PC100.

One could over-analyze this but the simple answer is pc100 is fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 160 total points
ID: 8114755
One word of caution...some older systems won't properly address (or even work at all) with RAM that is too high-density.  See this page at Crucial.com (a great place to buy RAM, BTW):
http://www.crucial.com/library/mb_vs_mb.asp

At the bottom they discuss density.  Check your system manual to see what the max. density your board handles is, or just use Crucial's configuration checker to get guaranteed compatible chips for your system.

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leduke30
ID: 8115084
All of the High Density stuff that I have seen is PC133. It is largely the controlling factor as to whether PC133 is backward compatible with older systems. I have used PC133 in a Dell Laptop which calls for PC66-a Centon module
from Circuit City. The sales rep assured me it would work and if it did not, they would refund the price. When I opened it, it was obviously not high density and worked fine in that CPtV Latitude. I believe if you stick with PC100, you won't have any problems, and you don't have much choice if you want 2 or 3 256mb modules. 128mb is as big a module as you are going to find in PC66, or at least I have not found any larger "Googling".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8115268
High density is usually single sided sticks.  Meaning chips are only on one side of the stick.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dtere
ID: 8115644
Well if your motherboard supports both kinds of memory, it's best to go with the pc100, since it's faster, and not to mention cheaper, and more widely used.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8116489
make sure your motherboard supports the amount of memory you are going to install...if the density is not issue with ur mobo, max size would matter.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8118281
256M is considered a baseline system. You can get pc133, but it will run only at pc66 speed of the celery chip.
Some mb chipsets have addressing limitations, so that you may need a 16 chip 256M module, rather than 8 chip or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawk45
ID: 8119246
Went to Crucial and they told me what to get.....easy as pie and no worrys.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8119371
Glad to help!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8122943
I think we all told you what to get.  Crucial is just a memory manufacturer.  Crucial has an excellent reputation with high performance ram.  Your computer does not need high performance ram, as we pointed out in the initial post.

Good luck though, even though pc100 was the correct answer.
0