Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MSVC++ building all projects in the workspace

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I have a number of projects in the one workspace.
When I build the main project I want all other
projects to be built automatically aswell.

How can this be done

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjwilliamson
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 8115151

 I dont think you can from the IDE. You could either

 1) Create a Macro - Tools Macro
 2) Export each to a Makefile and create a batch file


 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoabeo earned 100 total points
ID: 8118144
I think you can set project dependency to get it build automatically when you build main project
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwilliamson
ID: 8118712
thanks
0