?
Solved

How to log network logon and logoff activity?

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
  As an end result, I would like to have a log that will record when each user logs on to and off of my network.  The kinds of questions I'm going to need to answer are "At what times did Joe Smith logon and logoff on March 5th?
   I know I can use tools like usrstat to see last logon information.  I have also been using auditing to create logon/logoff events in the security log.  For the event log, it seems like every time a user connects to a resource it creates a logon/logoff event.  Oh yeah, and it doesn't say if it's a logon or a logoff, so that really doesn't help me too much.
   Any help or 3rd party software recommendations would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Dougget
0
Comment
Question by:Dougget
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 336 total points
ID: 8114962
You can script Your own record of logons using Windows Scripting Host in or as Your LogonScript:

Dim wshNetwork, sUser
Dim fso, f, outputfile

Set wshNetwork = wScript.CreateObject( "wScript.Network" )
sUser = wshNetwork.username

outputfile = "G:\YourChoise\" & sUser & ".log"

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f = fso.OpenTextFile(outputfile, ForWriting, True)

  f.Writeline "LogonTime:  " & Time
  f.Writeline "LogonDate:  " & Date

f.close

Set wshNetwork = Nothing

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MSGeek
MSGeek earned 332 total points
ID: 8115618
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:HO_leg
HO_leg earned 332 total points
ID: 8117470
There is very nice software by LanGuard - Security Event Log Monitor.
http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/
This product copies Security Event Logs to central database, produces great reports. You can download trial version.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8128418
If You are running W2k-AD-server, then make 2 scripts as I told You above, one for login, and another for logout.

Attach the 2 scripts according to http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B198642
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070747
Dougget:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0