?
Solved

Netware Lib for Delphi

Posted on 2003-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm using Delpi 5 Enterprise UpdatePack 1.

I downloaded the "Delphi Libraries for Novell Services".
In Delphi I put in the EnvironmentOptions->LibraryDirectory
both "C:\Novell\Libraries\Delphi\Lib" and "C:\Novell\Libraries\Delphi\Src"

When I try to compile the Sample I get these Errors
[Fehler] NTypes.pas(21): Ungültige Compileranweisung: 'WARN'
[Fehler] NTypes.pas(22): Ungültige Compileranweisung: 'WARN'
[Fataler Fehler] NDSLoginImpl.pas(7): Verwendete Unit 'Ntypes.pas' kann
nicht compiliert werden


translation:
[ error ] NTypes.pas(21): Invalid compiler statement:  'WARN'
[ error ] NTypes.pas(22): Invalid compiler statement:  'WARN'
[ fatal error ] NDSLoginImpl.pas(7): Used unit 'Ntypes.pas' cannot be
compiled



unit NTypes;
       {$WARN  SYMBOL_PLATFORM  OFF}
        {$WARN  UNIT_PLATFORM  OFF}


What is wrong?

I also tried to get some Documentation about it, but didn't found.
Only References about the Functions; but I need something like a How to ...
0
Comment
Question by:paulmartin14
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sfock earned 375 total points
ID: 8114587
You'll need a higher version of delphi to compile this.

Delphi 5 does not know this compiler directve, delphi 7 does I am not sure about D6.

If you don't have D7 and/or can't get it take a look at the help for the Lib probably they have a D5 version or give hints what to do in D5 if it works at all
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8115055
these are compiler directives to turn off compiler warnings.
you can safely delete them, but yow never will be sure how safe is code of compiled units (if compiles) as they are designed for delphi 7.
mo.
0