?
Solved

how to burn 760mb game bin files into a 700mb cd-r?

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
12,449 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi guys im not very expert in the computer world so i will like to no how to fix my problem

i have a game in bin files that is around 750mb  but the cd-r dont take more than 700mb so if this anyway that i can burn my game on the cd-r . i have the nero burning program.


thx alot in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:ICEMAN36
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FuBaSh earned 150 total points
ID: 8114652
Have you tried using blindwrite suite, cdrwin, of fireburner to burn those files?  These are software you can try out.  When bin files are larger than 700 mb, this can be completely normal.  Just use one of many burning programs available to burn the cd.  If the cd is burned incorrectly, that can be the cause of hardware incapability rather than software.  Make sure you have a good cd-burner like the plextor ones, etc. (when overburning might be an issue).  You can always get a dvd-burner too if money is not a problem.  If running the files inside the bin files are the real issue....use something like daemon tools to emulate the bin image.  These are just different things you can do.  Hope I could help a little. Good luck, with burning those files.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8114877
Sorry.
You just can't put 10 pounds of [dirt] in a 5 pound box.
There are 800MB CD-R's out there.
Use one of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urxlnc
ID: 8116600
Try downloading a latest versions of Writing software and try again.
Use 800MB cds as put by StoneG.

ftp://ftp.nero.com/nero551015a.exe will give you the latest in Nero.[My personal preference is Nero.]

If your drive is one of the latest in the market[May be bought within a year or so], then it would support the Overburn and Burnproof technologies.[Overburn actually came much more earlier than BurnProof]

If you copied your '.bin' file from a cd. Better get that cd back and make a cd-to-cd copy. Its always the best choice when you already have data on a CD.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raven_illusion
ID: 8117456
if it is a bin file, you may not need to have a larger CD. I burn BIN and Image all the time that are larger than a 700MB and have no problem.
The issue is this, BIN files contain more info that what actually goes on the cd. The largest bin that I have burnd to a 700MB disk to date is 800MB (give or take a couple of megs)
When in nero, click on file and choose burn image, point to the directory where the BIN & CUE are located Nero will grab the CUE file and use it to burn the bin to the CD. This is process that I use all the time.  

Good Luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:plattr
ID: 8120206
You might not like the results of the suggestion below, but you can enable over burning on your Cd-r by following these steps:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ahead\Nero - Burning ROM\General\OverSizeDefaultValue

Set this value to 1. Now Overburning is released for every burner.


Try to burn an image again with these settings...

Good luck!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:osiros
ID: 8130401
Use WINISO and convert the .BIN to a .ISO. Should take the size under 700. You can download Winiso from www.downloads.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pagantus
ID: 8134458
   Worse case scenario could be to use an archiver like winrar and split the file(s) up into manageable sizes if they are too big or just split them up yourself burn them and label one cd disk 1 and the other disk 2 :)
0