Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I share a satellite connection without networking computers together?

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have the Direcway system and I need to share my connection without networking my computers because one computer is on a domain and cannot be changed to a workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:varb2001
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8114921
You'll need a router or a switch.

Brett
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8114935
What type of Internet connection is this?
Are you using some sort of modem/router?
If using modem router, is it single port or multiport?

BDog
0
 

Author Comment

by:varb2001
ID: 8114979
This is a two-way satellite connection that goes through a USB modem. The modem is a single port.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 225 total points
ID: 8115109
Ok,,,there is a little program called WinProxy which allows you to share your Internet connection without having to be in the same workgroup.

Find it here:

http://www.winproxy.com/english/products/WinProxy/pd_WinProxy_en.asp


It is fairly easy to use.  Load it on the PC with the Internet connection. Should be a no-frill task.



BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8115181
Forgot to mention,,,you will need to connect the PCs to the same network,,but not the same workgroup. Dont know if there is a way around it based on your system configuration, unless of course your ISP can provide you will a multiport modem. In which case, each PC will have its own port to connect to the Internet.


I use ADSL and had a similar experience. I have 4 PCs and wanted all them on the Internet. ISP provided me with a USB ADSL modem (single port) and I used WinProxy to allow the other computers to access the Internet through my main PC.  I have acquired a 4-port ADSL router and configured it for multi-port use and now each PC has independent access to the Internet.

BDog

0
 

Author Comment

by:varb2001
ID: 8115239
There is my problem. I have tried to put them on the same network with a crossover cable and was unsuccessful. Should I try a router? The main problem is the laptop. It is for work and on a domain and I cant change any of those settings otherwise I get locked out of the computer. Dont know much about networking so do you have any suggestions?

varb2001
0
 

Author Comment

by:varb2001
ID: 8115248
Oh and no I cant get a multiport modem. Already tried that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8115354
Workgroup/domain doesn't make a difference at all, its all TCP/IP and DHCP settings.  Does the satellite show up as a network connection in your Network control panel?  If you're running Windows 98SE, Me, 2000 or XP, you can enable ICS (Internet Connection sharing).   You'll need an a NIC to connect to either a hub or directly to another system with crossover cable.  Set the IP on the NIC to a reserved range static IP (192.168.11.0 for example) and the IP on the laptop to be similar (192.168.11.1).  Netmask should be 255.255.255.0 on both.  Actually if you're using ICS, it should enable DHCP on the "host" machine with the modem and then you don't have to mess with your IP settings on the laptop.  See here for details:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics

-dog*
0