?
Solved

NERO API

Posted on 2003-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Greetings:

I am attempting to create a application that will burn a CD(s) on the fly.  ie run a script and produce a CD based on what a customer has ordered.  I am trying to do this using the NERO API from Delphi 7.  It looks like it works great until I try to set up the file system.  Calling NeroImportISoTrackEx produces an External Exception E06D7363.  Other items such as listing the devices, ejecting/loading the disk and detecting the disk all work ok.  Someother functions also give errors such as access violations.  The delphi function is defined as:

Ppointer = ^pointer;
  PPNero_Iso_item= ^PNero_iso_item;
  TNeroImportIsoTrackEx = function(pRecorder: NERO_DEVICEHANDLE;
                        trackNumber: Dword;
                        PpCDStamp: Ppointer;
                        flags: DWord): PPNero_iso_item; cdecl;
var
  NeroImportISoTrackEx: TNeroImportIsoTrackEx;

Any ideas?

I would also be interested if anyone knew where to find a list of what the external exception codes mean.
0
Comment
Question by:lawrencemd23
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Curt Lindstrom earned 150 total points
ID: 8116241
This error is mentioned under "Un-numbered Errors D to E" on this site which as a list of error codes:

http://website.lineone.net/~numen0r/errorsindex.html
 ------------------------------------------------------
Regards Curt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10112283
lawrencemd23,
No comment has been added lately (309 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to epaclm http:#8116241

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0