Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Failed Installation of cab file in a setup.exe - possible to edit contents of a self-extracting 'setup.exe'?

Posted on 2003-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I was installing software from a self-extracting 'setup.exe' file when installation was aborted because data1.cab was corrupted. I would like to be able to view contents of setup.exe in Windows Explorer (XP Pro) and delete data1.cab which would then be replaced by a good copy from supplier of the software.

Is there a way of doing this manually (command switch?) or is there a utility that anyone knows of?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stormy1954
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8115294
If you have WinZip installed
you might try right-clicking setup.exe and open with winzip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rambler24
ID: 8118684
Have you tried the installation again? This kind of thing is often just a RAM or HD glitch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8119440
Another way of doing this, if you really want to eliminate the Cab1 from being used is to rename the cab1 that you indicate is corrupt and then create a new cab1 file with the same suffix and leave it empty.  Then when you run setup it will call in the cab1 file and move on without processing anything in the cab1 as the new empty one will be used.
Try this... I have done this in the past with other installs and it works fine.
:)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 200 total points
ID: 8121048
If you're going to get a new CAB file from the supplier of the software anyway, wouldn't it be easier to just get a new "setup.exe" ?
Maybe there's a bug in the install program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stormy1954
ID: 8121178
Thanks to everyone who responded.

Winzip rejects the setup.exe as not being of a valid type. I will have to download the full 'setup.exe'.

Your help is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246649
stormy1954,
No comment has been added lately (326 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stormy1954 http:#0

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
stormy1954,
No comment has been added lately (326 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to StoneG http:#8121048

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 10246809
<ahem>

Seems to me that getting another setup.exe was suggested just prior to stormy1954's announcement that setup.exe was going to be downloaded again.

Maybe i'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246841
Hmm, something went wrong posting.... Sorry about that... Recomendation is:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to StoneG http:#8121048
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 10303021
thanx!
0