Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bar code printing after fixed page

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello there,

I have to write the small application where I need to print the bar codes after a fixed number of pages  
that displays section number etc on bar code.
I know how to print the bar codes with printform method.

My confusion is just how to count the number of pages??? e.g section 1 requires to print bar code after
every 267 pages, section 2 after 345 pages, etc.

Can anybody give me the idea??

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:khatrij
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JRCSystems
ID: 8115449
How to count pages??

Either Use Printer.Page

or

Maintain your Own Variable

Dim miPageCount as Integer

or

Maintain an Array for Section Pages

Dim mvPages     as Variant

    mvPages = Array(0, 267, 345, 456, etc.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cliven
ID: 8117348
Dim Page as long
Dim i as long

For i = 0 to 500
if i = 267 then
form1.barcode.
   form1.barcode.visible = true



next
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cliven
ID: 8117355
Dim Page as long
Dim i as long

For i = 0 to 500
if i = 267 then
   form1.barcode.text ="xxxx"
   form1.barcode.visible = true
elseif i = 345 then
   form1.barcode.text ="yyyy"
   form1.barcode.visible = true
end if

next


now if will print the first barcode at 267 page and print second at 345 page

is that answer you want??
please explain the question detail
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliven earned 1000 total points
ID: 8117357
Dim Page as long
Dim i as long

For i = 0 to 500
if i = 267 then
   form1.barcode.text ="xxxx"
   form1.barcode.visible = true
elseif i = 345 then
   form1.barcode.text ="yyyy"
   form1.barcode.visible = true
end if

next


now it will print the first barcode at 267 page and print second at 345 page

is that answer you want??
please explain the question detail
0