?
Solved

System info in NT 4.0

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is the best way to look up system info (processor speed, RAM) in Windows NT 4.0 without rebooting?
0
Comment
Question by:WhomperStomper
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:huckey
ID: 8115770
srvinfo.exe from the nt4 resource kit.

or type set from a dos prompt will give you some info.

alternatives are goto microsoft download a util called scriptmatic its a wmi scriptor which will create wmi script to enumerate the processor type and speed.

no coding skills required.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 80 total points
ID: 8116226
Hi,

Press Start, Programs, Adminitrative Tools, Windows NT Diagnostics

the above should show the info you requested and more

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 8116227
Hi,

Press Start, Programs, Adminitrative Tools, Windows NT Diagnostics

the above should show the info you requested and more

cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aslamvs
ID: 8117467
type "winmsd" in run you will get the info abt windows NT4

0
 

Author Comment

by:WhomperStomper
ID: 8120264
Excellent.  Thanks.
0