?
Solved

Homemade OS (Extreme noob!)

Posted on 2003-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hey everyone,
I recently came across an article that mentioned something about Unios, an extremely simple OS that just displays Hello! or something of the sort. That's it. Ok, so it's not much of an OS, but it's a start. That's what I'd like to do as well. Just an extremely simple, boring OS that displays some text. I have no idea of how I would go about this, so this is my question:
Where can I find out more about the basics of OS design? Like I said, nothing fancy, just the very beginnings of making a PC boot with my 'OS'.

Thanks alot,
KyleG
0
Comment
Question by:KyleG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8115493
listening.........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8115494
listening.........
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8115637
Thats not the definition of an OS.  If you would like to have a program thats says hello on boot, all you need is the assembly instructions written into, one example, the boot sector, and have these instructions output "hello".  

An OS by definition must provide services for storage, and memory management.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 300 total points
ID: 8115655
However, here is an excellent book about OS design:

Title: Operating System Concepts, Sixth Edition
Authors: Silberschatz, Galvin, Gagne

Here is a link with various resources regarding operating systems:

http://www.embedded.com/links.htm#REALTIME
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8115659
Oh and I forgot one of the most important tasks of an OS.... job management.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8116020
Not disagreeing with flash828, but
starting with a bootsector that load into memory,
maybe outputs a message is a start.
Once KyleG see how this works aand where he is (in memory)
maybe he can start loading some more stuff using the BIOS,
relocate code, build segment tables and page tables,
get into protected mode, and so on.
If you want to learn how to do something,
it more fun if you can have some trial and error,
and reults as you go along.
Not disagreeing with flash828's resource pointer either,
personally I think Minix by Andrew Tanenbaum is
a good start http://www.cs.vu.nl/~ast/minix.html.
Good Luck
   
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8119115
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Win2K4Life
ID: 8121049
Maybe a computer science or computer electrical engineering program at a decent university? :) University of Texas :)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KyleG
ID: 8140473
flash28: ok, so maybe at the moment i dont want to wrtie an OS, just learn what code needs to be put in the bootsector in order to make a pc boot properly and do something, say, print to the screen. I've found a few tutorials, but nothing with EVERYTHING explained, which is what i was hoping for.

thanks
KyleG
0
 

Author Comment

by:KyleG
ID: 8140474
as for taking a university course, i'm only 16, so i can't do that for a few years :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8155291
I think OS can be simpler. Just think of what it can do, and decide from that http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddles/Q_20546630.html on what you are willing to effort.
0