?
Solved

I want to download a few software programs but I'm unable to do so

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I can't seem to download software.  I started out with OS9 and now I'm using OSX v10.2.  Anytime I put disk to install something comes up telling me that it has to be installed with classic 9.  Is there anyway to install this software using OSX v10.2?  I can't imagion having to go back and start classic everytime I want to use a program.  This software is not that old.

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:macdmac
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:macdmac
ID: 8115434
Please answer ASAP
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 225 total points
ID: 8115721
Software written for OS 9 is NOT compatible with OS X. It would be like trying to run OS/2 software on OS X. Totally different systems. HOWEVER, you can run a sort of emulation mode in OS X which launches OS 9 inside the OS X environment. You can then run your OS 9 apps through that. But you will still have to go through the OS 9 boot process. If you have OS 9 installed your OS 9 apps and installers should automatically boot OS 9 when you launch them. Check your Classic control panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compuphonic
ID: 8118222
Can you give us some examples of the programs and versions you are trying ?

I've seen problems under OSX where Stuffit has icons have been associated with their OS9 app, so everytime you try to uncompress a downloaded file to install it the OS9 environment fires up.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 8122868
Just to expand on the last two comments a little bit, what you have to understand is that OSX is not just OS9 plus, it's a completely new operating system.  Whether or not software is "old," if it's not specifically authored for OSX, it's going to run in OS9.  Even if, as Compuphobic suggests, that it's Stuffit that's firing up, you should still be able to launch the application from OSX.  If it's firing up OS9, I'd be willing to bet you that it just simply wasn't authored for OSX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdmac
ID: 8124995
I think I understand what the problem is now.  I looked at the photoshop 5.0LE box that the software came in and realized that the system requirements go up to OS 9.1

I like using OSX but it appears most my software covers up to 9.1 only
Can you explain how to use OSX and when needed switch to OS9.  I know that I can go in to start up disk (in control'p) in OSX but how do I get back to OSX again.  I tried looking in control 'p in OS 9 but OSX was not listed
as a option.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8125009
You should update to 9.2.2 which will fix alot of the "classic" environment issues. The 9.2.2 updates are free. Once done youll be able to go back to OS X via the Startup Disk control panel in OS 9.
0