?
Solved

Trying to use the DTPicker Control in Excel

Posted on 2003-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have developed an Excel app that uses the DTPicker control which is part of mscomct2.  When I distribute the app to other workstations, it will not load.  I have run REGSVR32 C:\Windows\system\mscomct2.ocx successfully and even rebooted.   I have even insured that the Microsoft Windows Common Controls is an active reference.  

Any help or clues?
0
Comment
Question by:jbugara
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8118824
On one of the troublesome pc's, did you open Access and confirm the active X control was available?  What operating system(s) are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbugara
ID: 8118873
I am attempting to run the application on some Win98 machines running Office 97.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8118892
Just a confirmation,
<On one of the troublesome pc's, did you open Access and confirm the active X control was available?  >
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbugara
ID: 8119077
The application is driven from Excel and not Access.  When I go into Excel and look at the References, I can see the Windows Common Controls as an active reference.  However, when I then go to the Control Toolbox, I do not see the DTPicker control in the list of available controls.  My understanding is that the DTPicker was part of MSCOMCT2.OCX which I thought was the Windows Common Controls.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
1William earned 80 total points
ID: 8119402
Sorry for the Access reference, I meant Excel.  The DT Picker is part of MSCOMCT2.OCX.
I ran a few tests.  I created a new Excel spreadsheet, and added reference to MSCOMCT2.OCX.  I then Opened a new form, and then the toobox.  DT Picker was not in it, so I added it.  I added the control.  I then saved and sent the spreadsheet to a co-worker.  On his PC, we opened the spreadsheet, confirmed the reference to MSCOMCT2.OCX was still there.  On the form, the control was there, but not in the toolbox.  It required manual addition.
now, when I opened the form on my co-workers machine, the reference was there, the control was on the form.

Is this also what you are experiencing?  Have you found you must make the control 'available' to make your app work?  If so, you'll need to write code to check to see if the tool is in the toolbox.  If not, thenprogramatically add the tool to the tool box.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785540
Hi jbugara,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (103 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8888910
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to 1William (yeah, I know its' me, but I assure you, no favoritisim)
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0