Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help !---- S.O.S !   ----   Readme Now ! -----  In distress! OR can i get a quick reply please(:?

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi experts
I'm a new user. I'm not really sure if I post in the right forum if not please tell me where to move it so I'll get a better answer.
I have a huge problem on my hands today I wrote an article , it took me like seven hours to complete and edit it. I logged on to my company site using my login/pass
Wrote the article down , I made a huge mistake not saving it (I was in the spirit of writing ) then when I finished I pressed SEND and I got a message "web page expired" or "logon expired" I cant remember when I hit the back button I sadly found
The page completely blank. What a mistake not to save …
Now I don't have the time to  write it again and even if I do the result wouldn’t ever be the same….
Can I recover/restore data from my computer? does my computer saved something
When I hit the send  button? If so how can I get it back?
Action taken so far was preventing   iexplorer from deleting temporary files
Please help me out here

The bacic : XP pro, iexplorer v.6, cable modem
0
Comment
Question by:connection_sucks
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8115760
I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but, since the text you typed was only in RAM, and if you hit back and it was not retained, the stuff is gone :~(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8116008
I concur with stevenlewis.  A RAM dump would MAYBE have SOME of the information, however note that you would have to go through the entire memorybank to find it.  While you can do a text search throughout it, you would have to actually type a section that is still in RAM (and has not been overwritten).  However even if this WAS a solution, it definitely isn't anymore, because RAM has most definitely been used at this point by Windows for disk cache or other things.  Since enough time has passed, I would concur with Stevenlewis and conclude that this is not possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153153
connection_sucks:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0