?
Solved

Need to add a button to taskbar

Posted on 2003-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to add 3 button to taskbar, just like this program does: http://www.colorpilot.com/tray.html, I have a very far idea how to do it...any help?
0
Comment
Question by:eterno
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BorlandMan earned 200 total points
ID: 8116634
check out the Shell and Common Controls on MSDN.

look for "The Taskbar"

to modify the taskbar in various ways you need to get a pointer to the ITaskBarList interface.

ITaskbarList Methods  Description

ActivateTab  - Activates an item on the taskbar.
AddTab  - Adds an item to the taskbar.
DeleteTab - Deletes an item from the taskbar.
HrInit - Initializes the taskbar list object.  
SetActiveAlt - Marks a taskbar item as active but does not visually activate it.

hope that helps to get you started.

sincerely,
J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9481830
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: BorlandMan

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0