?
Solved

Call JavaFunctions from javaScript

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Can I call Java functions from client side JavaScript ? I know I can call them if Java functions are in applet. What if java functions are in java application and not in Java applet?

thanks
Aguliani
0
Comment
Question by:amitguliani
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
allahabad earned 220 total points
ID: 8115833
You can not do, because your class runs on the server, and javascript on the client .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bouke
ID: 8115916
But it is possible to create and embed Java functions in a Java Applet which runs on the client and therefore can be accessed by Javascript.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8115971
I think question is besides Applet, and I presumed here JSP as Java application.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447200
amitguliani:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0