?
Solved

Comp shuts down after 5 sec...PSU or MB problem???

Posted on 2003-03-11
17
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm running a 950MHz AMD Duron that I put together about 2 yrs ago.  This past week however, my home was struck by two power outages while the comp was on.  Even though I use a powerbar, I think this may have caused my current problem.  

It happened a couple of days after the last power outage.  I was on my comp playing NHL 2003 when it frooze for about 3 seconds before automatically turning off.  I was unable to turn it on after that.  A smell of burnt electronics followed which I determined to be my power supply blowing out.  So I replaced my PSU from a 300W ATX to a 350W ATX.  
Now, I can turn on the comp for about 5 seconds(or until it reaches the point where the BIOS starts up) before it automatically turns off.  I have to reset the switch on the power supply before I can go through this 5 second trial again.

What is the problem here?...is it a faulty PSU or do I have to replace my MB?
@;(

Thanks for all your help!
0
Comment
Question by:STreSSinG
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8115855
I think you may have a bad power switch. You can try swaping the reset switch for the power switch to test?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8115880
Remove the power switch from the motherboard and use the reset switch in its place. You can also remove the power switch and short the pins on the motherboard brefly to power it on. The switch is a momentary on switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STreSSinG
ID: 8116123
I really don't see how it can be a bad power switch...but I tried as you suggested and switched the reset and power switches but it still powers down after being turned on the initial few seconds.
A familiar burnt odor seems to arise after each attempt.
This routine must not be good...hahaha
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:STreSSinG
ID: 8116145
I really don't see how it can be a bad power switch...but I tried as you suggested and switched the reset and power switches but it still powers down after being turned on the initial few seconds.
A familiar burnt odor seems to arise after each attempt.
This routine must not be good...hahaha
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8116261
Well I have seen power switches get stuck in the closed posistion and you get the same problem as you. It is like you are holding in the power switch  to turn it off. Next I would replace the power supply.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nwmsugrad earned 300 total points
ID: 8116288
If it got to where it fried the power switch most likely the motherboard is bad.

What happens when you pull everything except the video card, ram and the cpu?

0
 

Author Comment

by:STreSSinG
ID: 8116344
The same problem occurs even when I pull everything out except the neccessities.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8116845
its most likely the motherboard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RiGMiK
ID: 8118339
Most likely the CPU, that would be my best guess....I wouldn't reccommend swapping CPU though if u did come across a test CPU, because the new CPU could become bad as well if the motherboard is fubar'd.  Sorry

-RiGMiK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RiGMiK
ID: 8118344
forgot to mention... is the cpu fan spinning?  Could be something as simple as cpu fan fried causing the cpu to get too hot after a few seconds.  Just a suggestion...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8119438
If the cpu got fried im sure the motherboard was fried as well

Again if a surge went through that fried the cpu fan it is very very unlikely the motherboard is survived

I am assuming that you eliminated the possiblity of a bad power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STreSSinG
ID: 8124481
Although I have no means to really check the Power Supply, I am assuming that it is operating since it is brand new.  The cpu fan is running.

I appreciate all your suggestions by the way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Junk
ID: 8128171
It can be the power supply or CPU or motherboard.
You've already tested the power supply so that is not the problem.
Now try an other motherboard or processor then you can see the problem.
I'm sure it's one of them.
And if you had a problemwith the powersupply, I think the motherboard is broken.
Let me hear from this.
Junk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8149691
Woah Woah Woah, " familiar burnt odor seems to arise after each attempt"

Stop, something in the system is burning up.  More than likely it's something that contacts with the outside world.  Be it the Motherboard, a modem, nic, printer port (yeah, I know, that's usually on the mobo.)  But, no way around it, you have something that's only getting worse.  I hate to say it, but you may end up looking at building a whole new machine.  Now, it's quite possible that your HD, CdRom, and floppy are still good, well, and obviously your case.  But, you may need to plan on replacing your motherboard, processor, ram, and cards.  You could try taking it somewhere and see if they'll test the individual parts and see what's still good, and hope they're honest.
0