?
Solved

Outlook Distribution lists

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I want to break up my distribution list, but not really! can I select certain indiviuals to be BCC: or CC: within my single list? I don't want to have to create multiple lists if I don't have to. is there some filter or way to set the properties of the users within the list to be BCC: or CC: when mail is deliveredto the group? I am using outlook 2000 on an exchange server but I do not want to mess with the Exchange server. I want to do this locally. any help?

John
0
Comment
Question by:jscuderi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8116046
When you edit the distribution list, you can move users to the CC: field or the BCC: field by clicking on them, and then clicking the respective ADD button.  At least thats how it work in outlook 2002.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jscuderi
ID: 8121391
strangely, I cannot edit my distribution list in outlook 2000. Or go into any properties of the individual users in the group. It may be a outlook 2000 limitation.? Edit is not an option for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 800 total points
ID: 8122737
Ill look into it for you... Need to be at work where your environment exists...  Give me a day.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jscuderi
ID: 8123571
Post anything you find, thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jscuderi
ID: 8309772
I am closing this because what I want to do cannot be done, thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10029415
THis will be available in CW setup:
You CAN remove a name from a global distribution list (or a local dist list). Try these steps:

When addressing the mail, click the "TO" button
Single click the name of the list and choose properties
select all names from the list (or just some)
Click the "to" button (or cc or bcc) at the bottom left where it says "add to"
Click OK, and then selectively remove or delete any name you don't want send to
voila

Cheers
Karen
0