?
Solved

resetting a SQL Anywhere datasource password

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I inherited an application built in Powerbuilder that uses SQL Anywhere 5.0 as the database server.  I need to move the data out of Sybase and into Access or SQL Server as I am completely unfamiliar with Sybase.  I don't care about the application, just the data.

The Problem?  I can't get hold of the password used in the datasource because the developer is no longer involved or contactable.  I am an administrator on the machine.  Is there a way to reset or change this without knowing the existing password so I can import the tables into Access or SQL Server.
0
Comment
Question by:chris_insomniac
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gletiecq earned 300 total points
ID: 8122131
I would look at the PowerBuilder source code to see how the transaction object is defined.  It should be specified in the DBParm member of SQLCA.  Can you get the application source code?

There is no way to get into a database without specifying a valid userid and it's corresponding password.  The default dba password is 'sql', and perhaps it was never changed, although that's very bad practice.

SQL Anywhere 5 is a good product, and I wouldn't abandon it just because you're unfamiliar with it.  If there's extensive use of triggers and stored procedures, you may not be able to sucessfully migrate to Access, and going to MS SQL Server might end up being a bigger headache than the minimal amount of learning that will be useful for managing SQL Anywhere.

Greg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10337247
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: gletiecq {http:#8122131}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0