?
Solved

SmartMedia card broken after formatting...

Posted on 2003-03-11
17
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello.  I have an Olympus D340-R Digital Camera that uses a 16MB SmartMedia flash memory card.  One day, I was cleaning off my card through my USB reader, and for some crazy reason, I just used Windows's format utility to remove all the files instead of selecting them and deleting them.  I don't realize why I did, and now regret it.  The card itself still works fine, but it does something *very* strange.

I can still take pictures on it like normally like I did before.  But after taking pictures, I put the card in my reader, and load up the drive.  But, alas, there's nothing there.  I have to resort using the serial data transfer cable that came with the camera.  This method still works fine, but it is painfully slow (hence why I bought the USB reader).

I've read places that you shouldn't format like this, because it formats the drive using FAT32, and most cameras can't read that, only FAT(16).  However, I've tried putting FAT32 on it, and Windows says I can't, since it's too small (go figure).

This is extremely annoying for me.  I can still get the card to function, and I may end up buying a new one in the future, having learned the error of my ways.  But I figured I'd ask here first.  This is my first post, so I don't have that many points to put on this topic.

Basicially, what I'm looking for is some miracle program that will do *something* to the card that will make it work.  I said earlier that FAT is on the card (not FAT32).  The camera can still read and write to the media.  The reader just doesn't pick up the actual files anymore (it did before I formatted it).  I hope I'm not the only moron that's done this to himself.  The media is so cheap now though, I don't really mind just buying a new one.  But again, I'd much rather fix it than give up.

Hope I've been clear enough.  I sure did write enough.
0
Comment
Question by:AtOMiCNebula
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8116449
is there any software that comes with the thing to work with it....like reinitialising the card, clearing it off etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 8116562
hmm, dunno,shouldn't be a problem really, have you tried using the cameras own buit in format fucntion?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8117002
I agree with lorddef I would try formatting the card with the cameras built in format function.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compuphonic
ID: 8118754
You could try Card Wiper from:
http://www.datarescue.com/photorescue/download.htm

For a little bit of background info have a look at:
http://www.digit-life.com/articles/smcrestore/

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8121002
Yes.
Use the camera format function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtOMiCNebula
ID: 8121561
there is no built-in format option in my camera, sorry.  guess I forgot to mention that.

compuphonic, I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 8121617
is there not even a format function in ptogram that opperates the serial transfer function?

I still think its bizzare that the card has stopped being recognised in the USB card reader, try removing the drivers for the card reader and reinstalling them, then put the card in and see if its recognised properly.

Well try that if what compuphonic says doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8121703
Ya, that's weird the camera and camera utilities won't format the card--what are you suppose to do if you buy another card????  Doesn't make sense.....

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtOMiCNebula
ID: 8121765
I really don't know, this completely baffles me.

If anyone knows how to make the camera 'Olympus D340-R' format a card, I'd be very happy.  But their manual says nothing, and I doubt Olympus will be much/any help, since it's not the camera's fault.

BTW...after using that datawiper program, now the camera won't even accept the card anymore :(  It just shows a ! on the display, like it does when there's no card in there.  The card wiper prog did say it found an error, and fixed it (bit mismatch or something).  But who knows, now it doens't work at all.  Hmph.

Maybe I just will go buy a new card...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 8121808
do you have any other digital devices you could format it in, perhaps a friends camera?  Try formatting it under windows again, see if it starts workning in the camera.

If all else fails, you could try getting the cards tempreture down past -30 degrees C, that would probably reset all of the logic in the card.  But seeing as most domestic freezers max out at -20, I don't think it would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtOMiCNebula
ID: 8122066
hmm...this is so stupid...WHY WON'T IT JUST WORK!? grr...

Files from Windows can be read and I can write to it fine, but the camera still throws up when I give it to it...

maybe I will just buy a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtOMiCNebula
ID: 8122087
BTW...forgot to mention that the card wiper in comment#4 would work just as well as the freezer trick.  And you'd be correct in assuming that my freezer only goes to -20C.  Not to mention, it's not set very near that right now, I don't want to deepfreeze everything in there.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 200 total points
ID: 8122659
Look at this--it tells you how to format the card with the camera:

http://www.olympusamerica.com/files/D340_manual.pdf


Brett
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lorddef
ID: 8122984
Yup, according to that document you have to press your erase mode button and flash mode button at the same time, and it'll give you the choice to format the card. Page 58 ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtOMiCNebula
ID: 8124008
aww man, I feel like a moron.  I must have looked that thing over 2-3 times.

But when I hit the OK button at step 2...the invalid indicator does not blink, it merely does nothing, or shuts off.  It does not fix it.  Maybe it has something to do with the fact that the manual is for the 340L?

darnit all though...geez.

ACK...after checking the D-340R Manual (http://www.olympusamerica.com/files/d340rmanual.pdf), it even gives the same instruction for formatting it.  I think I will just end up buying a new card.  Woulda been nice to fix it...but oh well.  I'm not sure if I broke the card by using that wipe utility, or what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtOMiCNebula
ID: 8127454
I believe I will just buy a new 16MB card.  I'm not willing to send the camera to Olympus so it can be upgraded to support 32MB cards (that's what my local BestBuy person said to do, since they don't sell 16MB cards anymore).

I'll award credit to the person who pointed out the manual.  It's not his fault it didn't work, I just wish I had found out about the format feature before I did the card wipe.  Oh well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compuphonic
ID: 8127774
I tried the card wipe on a corrupt 2mb card I had lying around. Put it back in my laptop and formatted it using FAT and seems to be ok. I guess it depends on the camera - my old Konica doesn't have an internal format option either.
0