?
Solved

windows doesn't fully start up

Posted on 2003-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, .

I have a fairly old ibm aptiva.  But it is a workhorse and continues to provide the kids with an economical word processing and internet machine.  It runs Windows 98

Yesterday for the first time ever I ran into a problem.  Upon startup, the boot sequence begins and then stops at the following command.

c:/windows

earlier in the boot sequence there is also one line that says

Windows is starting your ms dos program (not sure if this was always there)

Can any one help.  i can always reinstall, but i bet this one has a very easy fix.

thanks so much....in advance

david
0
Comment
Question by:dgeske
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 8116342
try typing
exit after it stops at the line
c:\windows
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 8116347
Hi,

Try and type win at the prompt c:\windows

and see if windows starts, if this is the case then all you need to do is add the win command at the end of Autoexec.bat file

cheers
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8116392
Dgeske,
   Do a registry restore.  At the C:\windows prompt, type scanreg /restore. Select a date before this occurred. Reboot.

Best wishes, war1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:esvaem6
ID: 8116445
war1,
I would imagine that a registry restore would *not* fix this problem as it is in the boot sequence.  As for adding a win.com command at the end of the autoexec.bat file, that is probably the best solution.

Another possibility is that someone (your kids?) disabled the bootgui feature in msdos.sys.  If you can get into windows, open msdos.sys (it is in C:\, and, as it is hidden and write-protected you will have to view hidden files and then right-click, properties, uncheck read-only).  in msdos.sys, there is a line reading "BootGui=X" where X is either 1 or 0.  If it is 0, change to 1 (you may want to backup msdos.sys first!).  This would fix the problem.

Best of Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgeske
ID: 8116590
your response time is unbelievable...what an incredible site.  when i typed exit, it booted windows.

when i checked my msdos.sys the gui value was fine

my autoexec.bat has the last line as follows:

c:\windows\cwcdata\cwcdos.exe

should i add the win command after this one?

david
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgeske
ID: 8116609
and now what would I do...each of you collaboratively contributed to this response.

david
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8116645
David,
   Glad your problem is fixed. You can ask an EE Administrator to split or add more points. Post a note in the Community Support forum with a link to this page.

Best wishes, war1

 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8116652
David,
   Glad your problem is fixed. You can ask an EE Administrator to split or add more points. Post a note in the Community Support forum with a link to this page.

Best wishes, war1

 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8123752
>my autoexec.bat has the last line as follows:

c:\windows\cwcdata\cwcdos.exe

put REM in front of this command
you will then boot straight to windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgeske
ID: 8154341
this worked right away stephen, even though there were lots of answers that would have probably worked.

thanks so much

david
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8155135
Glad tyo help
Steve
0