Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active directory users and computers email address tab missing for some users

Posted on 2003-03-11
19
Medium Priority
?
9,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Why?
How do we get it back? It was there at some stage.

System:
Windows 2000 SBS SP3
Exchange 2000

0
Comment
Question by:Bart van der Wee
19 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8116477
what is ur question?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8116878
First Organization (Exchange) --> Recipients --> Recipients Policies --> Default Policy --> Properties --> e.g. SMTP = abc.com

Because you must let the Exchange Mail server to know what domain name hosting in there. Then it will create the email address on tab when new user account setup.

I hope it can help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8116943
TRY this
First Organization (Exchange) --> Recipients --> Recipients Policies --> Default Policy --> Properties -->E-mail addresess(policy) then double click SMTP
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8117063
Ok - sorry if my question was not clearer - here is the problem:

When you open up a users within 'active directory users and computers' console some have the 'Email Address' tab and others do not have it. One use I need to configure already has multiple aliases but now I cannot see them to modify them because the tab is gone! Another user has the tab there, when I copy the errant user object to a new user the email address tab reappears - how's that for strange?.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8117305
because when ucreated the user u didn't create a email for them that is why u dont see the e-mjail tab. And also when u are in active directory users and computers click view choose advance feuture also.

 If u want to create mail for them right click the user / Exchange Task  then choose create a mailbox  then click next.
  one more thing u wont see the mailboxes in the system manage untill those user log on to the domain and open their outlook then  those mail boxes are created.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8123894
Vahik - the user was already setup with email etc. including 3 aliases. I now need to change the alias but cannot because no tab exists to do this. Yet I can open the user above this one and they do have the tab.
Yes I have View -> Advanced on.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8123930
when u right click the user /properties do u have tab name exchange general then u see the alias there.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8123939
is that what u talking about please answer fast so I know

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8124116
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8124125
http://galileo.spaceports.com/~bingo007 if the above does not work
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8124173
do this right click the user in question create mailbox click next then finish then see if that tab is there.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8124177
The ‘Exchange General’ Tab is there and the ‘Exchange Features’ tab. See this isn't even in  ‘Advanced’ mode and the ‘Email Address’ tab shows!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8124182
Like I said earlier the user already has a mailbox so that option is not available.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8124244
ok do more thing system manager/first administrative group/server/first storage group/mail box store/mailbox and in the right pane see if there is RED  XXXX on the users.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8124771
Vahik - there is no red XXXX on the users.

On testing furhter I found that when you remove the users Alias from the 'Exchange General' tab then when you open the users properties again their 'Email Adress' tab is gone too! So problem solved by me in the end - thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1000 total points
ID: 8124806
OK
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 8199478
Thanks for the help - easier to give you the points than to try and delte the Q.!!

B.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BigRed0283
ID: 29823668
I think what you were lacking is the Exchange Server System Tools. You can get this off the CD you used to load Exchange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 33824451
This is obviously an old thread BUT i just hit this problem today.  Very same thing except the difference was that for me, adding an alias under exchange general did the trick.  The email address tab re-appeared after I added it.  I think this user initially had an alias which I deleted but I didn't realize it took out the entire email address tab.  Not sure why this happens

0