?
Solved

Home Networking

Posted on 2003-03-11
16
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2 com at home running 2000 pro. Both has NICs and I connected them by Crossover cable. I can ping each other, but can not see each other on Network Neighbor. Is that the firewall issue? or I just setup not correct? Any idea would help, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DanielSJ
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8116478
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 8117512
Are they both bembers of the same workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielSJ
ID: 8117537
Yes, they are same "workgroup" . Thanks.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtaylor3
ID: 8122831
do you have anything shared on the computers?  don't know if it is the case or not, but i have had problems seeing other computers in network neighborhood if there are no shares (wasn't in win2k though)

ray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ols
ID: 8124387
This could be a firewall issue.
I have zonealarm installed, which restricted the computers from seeing each other although they could ping each other.
If this is the case with you then you need to set up a trusted zone which includes the ip range of all computers on the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielSJ
ID: 8133470
Yes, it is firewall issue. I removed it and now coms can see each other in Network Neighbor. Thank you for all.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8133484
You need to accept the comment that helped you and grade it, so we can close this baby out
Glad you got it fixed
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielSJ
ID: 8155186
To close this topic, please have some fun now ....

What is Passowrd Admin of Windows 2000? Only first one answering this will take my points? Have fun all. Oop! only correct answer will credited.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8156181
>Comment from ols  03/12/2003 05:40PM PST  
This could be a firewall issue

>Comment from DanielSJ  03/13/2003 06:53PM PST  
Yes, it is firewall issue. I removed it and now coms can see each other in Network Neighbor

Then you  need to accept ols's comment and grade it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ols earned 80 total points
ID: 8156182
Thats harsh!
I gave you the right answer to your original question!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8162759
Can we close this question?

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8163834
So, retaliate with a "C"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielSJ
ID: 8164293
uhuh ! because it is just small one of many issues that I have figured out by myself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8177716
Seems this fits the criterai for an A.  If no objections, I will fix

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8177735
:~)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8207885
Grade changed

Computer101
E-E Admin
0