?
Solved

How can i get client information on my server

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi all.
I'm newbe. I have a simple network. My server uses Linux RedHat 8.0 and I use Win9x clients. I want to get information about my clients (username and IP address an so on) as they are logging.I need the informations but don't know how get them.
Can you show me what happen while a client logging is, both at client and server. I'm trying to send informations of my clients automatically to other host at first client login. I prefer use bash and perl language as programming. Thank's
0
Comment
Question by:agungmarsono
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8116539
afik, u would not be able to log information regarding which windows clients are logged on which machine.
if you want to see who is connected to linux machine, you can use "who " command
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAmigo earned 400 total points
ID: 8117689
Can you clarify which logging in you mean?

Do you want to log when someone from one of the Windows boxes telnets into your Linux box (logging the Windows' IP and their Linux username)?

Log when someone logs into one of the Windows boxes (logging the name they used to login and which box they logged in to)?

The first one should already be logged for you, just run the last command on your Linux box.  The second one, I have no idea how to do, especially for Win9x... you can hit cancel at the login prompt (unless domain policies enforce otherwise, but even then Win95 can easily get around that).

Or do you mean something else?  Like logging when a user access files shared via samba.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077684
agungmarsono:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0