Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drop table

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

How to drop a table from Access mdb?  My program work in this way;
I delete records from a table, then drop the whole table from mdb.
Where the table name is key-in by users. My coding as below, but
is working!  pls assist.

sqlDelBData = "delete * from " & Trim(txtYear.Text)
rs2.Open sqlDelBData, cn1, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockOptimistic, adCmdText

'Drop a table
sql = "Drop table " & Trim(txtYear.Text)
cn1.Execute sql
sql = "Drop unique index indLotNo"
sql = sql & "  on " & Trim(txtYear.Text) & "(LotNo)"
sql = sql & " with primary"
cn1.Execute sql
0
Comment
Question by:laysee
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8116805
>>My coding as below, but is working!  pls assist.
Your code is working or not?? What do you try to do?

Isn't it the code below working?
sql = "Drop table " & Trim(txtYear.Text)
cn1.Execute sql
0
 

Author Comment

by:laysee
ID: 8117009
Oops,  is NOT working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8117291
Can u Exaplian is there any Error Message? Or Table is Not Drppped Simply?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:laysee
ID: 8117573
no error message, it just cannot drop the table.
It be able to copy records to another table(2),
and delete the records from the table(1). Just
the last part cannot drop the table.
tks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
happel earned 400 total points
ID: 8117682
laysee,

You could check if you have the rights (when connected other then Admin) to perform a drop table.

If user=Admin: Could you post the exact SQL statements for wich DROP table fails, thus including your DROP Index SQL (from immediate pane)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664432
Hi laysee,
It appears that you have forgotten to close this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept happel's comment(s) as an answer.

laysee, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept THIS comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0