Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to monitor wesites. How do you know when a website is down.

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can someone point me into the right direction in website monitoring software... Only if you have used the software before.

For example just say a website goes down... The program realises this and sends an email. And does the software have to reside on the same server as the hosted website.

Even vb dode would be welcomed


Cheers Yakeni
0
Comment
Question by:Yakeni
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bouke earned 1000 total points
ID: 8124577
Some affordable and simple to use software to monitor webservers is Alchemy Eye, which can be downloaded from http://www.alchemy-lab.com. It can also monitor databases, eventlogs, services, diskspace, ping machines and much more.

In case you are using Microsoft products (like IIS and SQL Server in a Windows environment) then Microsoft Operations Manager is an option. This product needs more resources and is complex to configure however. More information can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/mom.




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bouke
ID: 8124594
Addition:
Alchemy Eye doesn't require to run on the webserver. MIcrosoft Operations Manager requires an agent on the webserver, but can run itself on another. Both are able to send email alerts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8131472
I have a perl script that checks on all my servers ever 30 mins. It sends me an email, and is run using the cron deamon.

Copy can be provided if thats of any use. Can you provide details of the operating system that you are using, then people here are more likely to be able to get you an appropriate script.

Hope that helps:)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SVir
ID: 8138114
Look into "webtrends" software
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yeldarb96
ID: 8374116
A real cheap-o solution for windows 2000, IIS based platforms is perfmon.

Perfmon comes with windows 2000 and can be used to moniter web service uptime, NIC traffic, DB uptime, etc.

Bear in mind that this is not what this software was designed for, so it's not as friendly as a true monitoring application.
Microsoft Operations Monitor uses perfmon counters as it's base.

For even more power, NetIQ pulls together with MOM and perfmon to create a more robust monitoring tool.
0