Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A good Windows 2000 server Guide

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, In days the company where I work will have a new LAN with windows 2000 server and exchange 2000 server. I would like to know if there is any good free guide on the web for the use of this 2 packages.
I mean an easy guide from the basics to the advanced used. But More focused on the basics.

Thank you

marco
0
Comment
Question by:mancio74
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8117588
read 4 books about 1000 pages each and u have to read twice each and the i give u 50 points

Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 100 total points
ID: 8183671
For Windows 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/default.asp

Contains the following headings

 Planning and Deployment
 Administration
 Windows 2000 Step-by-Step Guides
 How It Works
 Migrating to Windows
 Interoperability with Windows
 Product Documentation
 
For Exchange 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/default.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598240
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0