?
Solved

Seagate ST32140A

Posted on 2003-03-11
13
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Seagate ST32140A HDD that worked perfectally. now when i start up, it just makes a clicking noise and it doesnt get detected by the bios. i need this to get fixed as it has important data on it. Tis is uergent!
0
Comment
Question by:__WildStyle
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 200 total points
ID: 8117649
WildStyle...

I see that I'm the "bad news" guy. The small engine of your HDD is gone. The only option to recover the data is a specialised company.
If u'll give me your location I can try to find "someone" in  your area that have the equipment to retrieve the data from the disks.

BadNews guy... :(

Kronos
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8117671
Also check the power supply and the connector to the HDD, but   what I trully believe can be seen above.
Kronos
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8117732
I'll agree.  Prognosis not good.  Probably dead.

Here is the last resort method.  

Place in plastic bag and seal bag.  Put bag in freezer overnight.  Next morning with drive still in bag, attach ide cable and power to drive.   If it works get your data off then.  Not guaranteed to work.  Use this method at your own risk.

Specialised repair, go to www.ontrack.com/

But it will cost you an arm and a leg.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 8117974
I agree with the guys above. Your harddisk is DEAD. Just find a datarecovery company to get your data. But they cost indeed a lot of money as kronostm and dbrunton already said.

And they can not gauranty that they are able to recover the data that you want.

Good luck with haunting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8118021
Since the drive seems to be stuck in the park position and the servo is not releasing (hence the marbles in the hard drive effect), you can try this. Now this may sound extreme, but it works (sometimes). Take out the hard drive and go to the edge farthest from the platter (usually same edge as IDE cable and power connector) and tap the corner of the drive with a rubber mallet (I use a screwdriver with a rubber handle). Since, the hard drive is parked, it will not damage any data , but will in most cases release the mechanism and allow the drive to come out of parked position.

If it releases,,,,,,spins up and detects,,,get all the data and get out of dodge,,cause this fix is temporary.


I hope that you are talking about a clicking noise and not a grinding noise (head crash),,cause the latter is real bad news as it is damaging the platters.

BDog  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8119383

   Indeed, as mentioned above I forgot to mention that the recovery from platters is very expensive. It's up to you, only you know how much your data worth.

best regards
Kronos
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbottcher
ID: 8122703
Another option you can use to get the data off the drive is as follows:

Take the hard drive out and place in a sealed plstic bag,
Place the bag (with the hard drive in it) into a freezer overnight. Pul it out and install it into the computer and copy the files off the drive right away.

The hard disk crash can be partially caused by overheating, and by cooling the drive you are actually shrinking the heads away from the disks a little. Enough to possible get the data recovered.

The bad news is the drive is trash.... Good Luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10043933
Kronos want those points.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 10045542
Give Kronos those points
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10050291
Is that it? I just have to say "I want those points" and I'll have them?  WOW.
Soon, points won't be interesting anymore if that works like that.  
;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10318603
Kronos wants ...kronos gets.
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept kronostm 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0