?
Solved

HDD not working:s

Posted on 2003-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Seagate ST32140A HDD that worked perfectally. now when i start up, it just makes a clicking noise and it doesnt get detected by the bios. i need this to get fixed as it has important data on it. Tis is uergent!
0
Comment
Question by:__WildStyle
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117125
Well you will need another hard drive to do this.

Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm 

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117128
But chances are you have a hard drive that has die and isn't accesible any more

try using the free diagnostic utility from the vendor of your disk to check for problems with the disk.

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117135
Try tapping the hard disk with the handle of a screw driver when you power on the machine this may temporarily revive it. But before doing that slave to another disk in another machine so you can access that disk from the OS on that machine to retrieve your files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8120273
i agree with crazyone
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8123745
First off if the HDD isn't detected by the BIOS software isn't the anwser.

Hook the Hard Drive up where you have access to it.
Power machine on.
Tap HDD with Screw Driver.
If the Bios doesn't find it power the machine off.

Try dropping the HDD from about 4 inches above a table top...Drop it FLAT!!  This could move the Read/Write Heads just enough for the drive to spin up and start reading data again.

Once you get the BIOS to see the drive it is time to get the data.  This could be the last time the BIOS detects the drive after all.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Q3BuckNaked earned 100 total points
ID: 8140566
The tapping you hear is the hard drive head no doubt. It is slamming back and forth inside the drive because the drive controller chip has died.
Shame on you for not backing up critical data. Anything you would miss if your drive were to die should be on cdr.
There are no excuses. There, I said it!
Now, with the "I told you so" out of the way, there is one solution. Change the controller chip.
For this, you need an IDENTICAL drive. I D E N T I C A L.
Did I say identical? And it should be a working drive. Swap the logic boards. This will allow you to run the drive and back up your data. Data recovery houses charge mega for this proceedure that is truly a no-brainer if you can turn a screw.
There are usually 4 size 10 torx screws holding the drive logic board (the circuit board found on every hard drive).
I couldn't find an exact fit, so I took the next larger size torx driver and shaved it down with an emery board type fingernail file. Just a couple strokes and it should seat well enough to turn the screws.
There is a connect point from the logic board to the drive, carefully pry the logic board from the drive casing.
Swap boards and fire it up.
If you don't thnk you can handle it, I'll give it a shot for the right price. What's it worth to ya? LOL.
Bucky
ps
smile, it's not that bad... or is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:__WildStyle
ID: 8140869
oh well:s now who wants to give me a hdd?
0