?
Solved

QUOTED_IDENTIFIER Error

Posted on 2003-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

While running Stored procedure in SQL 2000 server, I am getting the following error

"Server: Msg 1934, Level 16, State 1, Procedure S9SP_QO_SEARCH_EXECUTE_SQL1, Line 142
SELECT failed because the following SET options have incorrect settings: QUOTED_IDENTIFIER'."

In SP, I have included the followings

 SET NOCOUNT ON
    SET ARITHABORT ON
    SET NUMERIC_ROUNDABORT OFF
    SET ANSI_PADDING ON
    SET ANSI_WARNINGS ON
    SET CONCAT_NULL_YIELDS_NULL ON
    SET CURSOR_CLOSE_ON_COMMIT OFF
    SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS OFF
    SET REMOTE_PROC_TRANSACTIONS ON
    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL READ UNCOMMITTED
    SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON

Please let me know what could be the problem. When I run same SP in another SQL 2000 server, it is working perfectly. I am getting this problem for only last two days. I have not made any changes to the SP.
0
Comment
Question by:shiv_74
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chaos_hooi earned 200 total points
ID: 8117384
From the error message, it is saying that you might have to set SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF. I think, providing the problem SELECT statement in Line 142 (the one mentioned in the error message) would help greatly... I am still a beginner, but I think, the error messages is trying to tell you that you are assigning varchar values using double quotes, which you shouldn't be doing if you SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 8119736
If you have quoted_identifier on and use double quotes, the error message will be "invalid column name" (unless you are unlucky enough to have double-quoted a valid column name).  Is this running in query analyzer? If so, check the quoted identifier option setting (in the Tools menu of the analyzer)  for the session. Make it the same as the setting for the machine where it is working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275970
shiv_74:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11093029
No comment has been added to this question in more than 257 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: chaos_hooi http:#8117384

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0