?
Solved

How to send email without IP addresses of my PC

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Please tell me as to how to send emails from my web based account without my IP address to the recepient.

I also know of a software named AnyMailer (in Download.com) which does send email without IP address, but it failed to send any email at all. Is there a similar software and also open source software ?

I have heard that iot is possible by layering. and by the 128 encrpytion or the 2048. Please let me know on this.

Thank you.

>>>kreditme<<<
0
Comment
Question by:endium
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 8117560
why should you want to do that ?
seems like a preparation for sending spam, and as you will understand, most people do not like spam.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:coolsumu
ID: 8117908
Hmm..sybe seems to have correctly guessed. Moreover you have allotted quite less points to answer the question !
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaoscrew-Sixpack earned 80 total points
ID: 8122676
Well here is the catch no matter what you do, the IP will be listed within the email that is being delivered and even if you try to remove it, the recieving location will still have a location stamp, IP, from where it orginated.  

So if your trying to send an email without finding out who its from, heres a simple quick solution, make a temporary email account on a free meail service and use that.

SixPack
0
 

Author Comment

by:endium
ID: 8125275
The reason why I want to do is that I do not want some of the persons I interact with when I am away to know where I am, from my IP address and not to Spam. Please do not Pre-assume.. Please let me know if you know how to do it. I just want the recipient not to know my location.

>>>endium<<<
0