?
Solved

What does the error mean?

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to link some obj files which compiled by IARC but it comes an error:

Entry "OSCtxSwCtr" in module os_core ( D:\Release\Obj\Os_core.r43 ) redefined in module
test ( D:\Release\Obj\Test.r43 )

What does the error mean?

0
Comment
Question by:jack_yangyue
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 8117400
you have in both files a prototy for
OSCtxSWCtr

solutions (ups no C in there?)

well if it would e C the solutons would be
write extern OSCtxSWCtr in one of the files...

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 100 total points
ID: 8117747
You have duplicate implementation (not prototype) of OSCtxSwCtr in both files of Os_core.c and Test.c.

Usually that because you include the c file in other c file. Check if in the Test.c there is the following line

#include "Os_core.c"

replace it with
#include "Os_core.h"





0
 

Author Comment

by:jack_yangyue
ID: 8133261
i have solved this problem by adding *.h to all the *.c
0