?
Solved

How to send email without IP addresses of my PC

Posted on 2003-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Please tell me as to how to send emails from my web based account without my IP address to the recepient.

I also know of a software named AnyMailer (in Download.com) which does send email without IP address, but it failed to send any email at all. Is there a similar software and also open source software ?

I have heard that iot is possible by layering. and by the 128 encrpytion or the 2048. Please let me know on this.

Thank you.

>>>endium<<<
0
Comment
Question by:endium
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madface
ID: 8118553
its not possible to send email without your ip address unless you make your own smtp server and have it not put IP address of the sender in the message.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
y2kwacko earned 80 total points
ID: 8122470
madface,

I believe even if you made your own smtp server it will still show up as it is relayed in the format of "forwarded by SMTP SERVER from IP Address".


endium,

The software packages that you have seen that mask your IP address do this by using open proxies this can include HTTPS, SOCKS, and possibly other proxies.  This is an insecurity in the setup of these proxies as they allow connections from any IP address instead of just from their local network.  As a general rule these proxies get killed fairly quickly because of the abuse, ISP's notify the server administrator that they are running an open proxy with information on how to secure it.  A good example of this is http://www.blitzed.org/proxy which is an open source server add-on used on a few games and a lot of IRC servers that scan users on connect for an open proxy and compile an RBL with it.  Once added to the blacklist from a service like blitzed.org it is impossible to mail into any server that checks against those blocklists through that proxy (which is why your email probably never got through)

Regards,
Kevin
0