Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Play MPEG-1 & MPEG-2 in Delphi

Posted on 2003-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want play MPEG-1 & MPEG-2 files in delphi and backward , Forward, Stop, Pause, Inc./Dec. speed of playing.
Please help me.

Thanks in Adv.
A.R. Rafi-ee
ar_rafie@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:laserayaneh
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8118073
Why don't you use TMediaPlayer component?

Markus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 8123307

I have used Tmediaplayer alot, and have found that many videos will not play, not a codec issue because they play fine outside of Delphi, I run into this with about 10-15% of the videos. Just an FYI for you...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316826
laserayaneh:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10095917
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

To be deleted and points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 120 total points
ID: 10095947
laserayaneh,
  It seems you are still active at ex-ex.
  In case you still need a solution, have a look at this question where I have discussed how to play .dat files (Which is what I think you were looking for).

How to play VCD movies
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20833959.html

  You basically need to install the TActiveMovie activex control.
  HTH,
...Shu
0