?
Solved

Create copy disk

Posted on 2003-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Good day!
OS: Solaris 9
On the server is placed the old disk with bad sectors.
I have bought for it a new disk.
How to make a copy of an old disk?
The old disk is not-bootable.(Oracle database).

BR, Maks Pro
0
Comment
Question by:MaksPro
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Otetelisanu earned 220 total points
ID: 8117698
You can with:

1. cp -rp /olddisk/* /newdisk

2. cd fromdir; tar cf - .| (cd todir; tar xfBp -)

3. dd id=/dev/rdsk/olddisk /dev/rdsk/newdisk

4. ufsdump 0f - /dev/rdsk/oldisk | (cd /newdisk;ufsrestore xf -)

With dd you copy the bad sector from olddisk to newdisk.

With cp the owner from files is the cp start.

Normally,  tar   does not follow symbolic linhks.
With h Follow symbolic links as if they were normal files
or  directories.  
Normally,  tar   does not follow symbolic links.


dd and ufsdump is beter...

0
 

Author Comment

by:MaksPro
ID: 8117999
Thank for the help.
I used ufsdump.

BR, MaksPro
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10475217
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by  Otetelisanu

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0