?
Solved

Cannot finish XP install, windows shut down

Posted on 2003-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
3,079 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to install WinXP Pro on a new machine.  I used the 6 boot disks to setup and right after it finished the last one and asks me to agree and choose how to install, I keep getting a blue screen.  It seems to come later and later in the installation process.

The message follows:

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer."

The next line was 1st - PFN_LIST_CORRUPT
2nd-                    MEMORY MANAGER
3rd -                   video driver failed to initialize
4th -                   IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL


"If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed....."

It then began a dump of physical memory, finished it, then said to contact system administrator or technical support group for further assistance.

This happened at least four times.  The four different message lines are listed above.  I believe this is a standard mesage, so I cut it down.  I DID do the suggestions about disabling BIOS memory caching and shadowing, but that didn't help.

This is a brand new machine, an AMD 2400 with 1 GigB DDRam, 100 Gig HD.

I am beginning to wonder if there is a faulty hardware problem, like a motherboard.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Eliotk
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117737
Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314063

BEGIN ARTICLE

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional

For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q165863.

WARNING: This article contains steps that may involve changing your BIOS or CMOS settings or that may require you to make physical changes to your computer hardware. Incorrect changes to the BIOS of your computer can result in serious problems. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems that result from changes to your BIOS can be resolved. Change the BIOS settings at your own risk. If you need assistance with any of these steps, contact the hardware manufacturer. Note however that making either hardware or BIOS changes to your computer may invalidate your warranty. If you do not want to make hardware changes to your computer, you can take your computer to a repair center.
SUMMARY
This article discusses how to troubleshoot the following Stop error in Windows XP:

Stop: 0x0000000A (parameter1, parameter2, parameter3, parameter4) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL*** Address x has base at x - filename
The parameters refer to the specific issues that are involved:
Parameter 1 - An address that was referenced improperly
Parameter 2 - An IRQL that was required to access the memory
Parameter 3 - The type of access, where 0 is a read operation and 1 is a write operation
Parameter 4 - The address of the instruction that referenced memory in parameter 1
This article describes troubleshooting steps to take if you receive this Stop error either during or after the installation of Windows XP.

MORE INFORMATION
Stop error 0x0000000A (Stop 0x0A) shows that there was an attempt in kernel mode to touch pageable memory at too high a process internal request level (IRQL). This error usually occurs when a driver uses an incorrect memory address. Other possible causes of this error are an incompatible device driver, a general hardware problem, and incompatible software.
A Stop 0x0A Error During the Installation of Windows
If you receive a Stop 0x0A error during the installation of Windows, use the following troubleshooting procedures to check hardware components.
Check the HCL
Verify that your hardware is on the Windows XP Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). If your hardware is not on the Windows XP HCL, consider obtaining hardware that is on the HCL.

For additional information about the Windows HCL, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q314062 The Latest Windows XP Hardware Compatibility List
The latest HCL is available at the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/
Also, read the "Check System Compatibility" topic on the Windows XP CD-ROM to find out about potential software and hardware incompatibility.

The following troubleshooting steps can help you isolate the problem. Use the Windows XP CD-ROM to start the computer, and then follow the on-screen installation instructions.
Check Other Hardware Issues
If you continue to receive a Stop 0x0A error during the installation of Windows XP, try the following troubleshooting steps. After each step, try again to install Windows.
During the installation startup, press F5 when the "Setup is inspecting your computer's hardware configuration" message appears. When you are prompted, specify the correct computer type and hardware abstraction layer (HAL). For example, if you have a single processor, specify the "Standard PC" HAL.
Turn off the following features in the CMOS settings of your computer. Consult the hardware documentation or manufacturer for instructions.
All caching, including L2, BIOS, internal/external, and write-back caching on disk controllers
All shadowing
Plug and Play
Any BIOS-based virus protection feature
Remove all adapters and disconnect all hardware devices that are not absolutely required to start the computer and install Windows, including:
Network adapter
Internal modem
Sound card
Extra hard disks (you need at least one to complete the installation)
CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive (if you are installing from the local hard disk)
If you are using a SCSI adapter, perform the following tasks (consult the hardware documentation for information):
Obtain the latest Windows driver from the adapter vendor.
Turn off sync negotiation on the SCSI controller.
Verify that termination and IDs of the SCSI devices are correct.
Remove all SCSI devices from the SCSI chain (except for one hard disk if you are starting from or installing to a drive that is on that disk).
If you are using IDE devices, perform the following tasks (consult the hardware documentation for more information):
Define the on-board IDE port to Primary only.
Verify that the Master/Slave/Only settings for the IDE devices are correct.
Remove all IDE devices except for the hard disk.
Check the memory SIMMs (the RAM) in the computer (consult your hardware documentation for more information):
Remove any mismatched memory SIMMs so that all the SIMMs operate at the same speed, for example 60ns or 70ns.
Run a systems test on the memory, and remove any bad SIMMs.
Test by using different SIMMs if any are available.
Contact the manufacturer of the computer or the motherboard to see whether there are any known issues about running or installing Windows XP. The manufacturer might be able to provide guidance about the following items:
Running a diagnostics program on the computer.
Upgrading the computer BIOS, if that is applicable.
A Stop 0x0A Error After Windows XP Is Already Installed
If you receive the Stop 0x0A error after Windows XP is already installed, use the following troubleshooting procedures to check other components.
Check Third-Party Software or Drivers
If you have installed any third-party software or drivers, try removing them or disabling them so that they do not load, and then restart the computer to see whether that software or driver is causing the error. If that software or driver is causing the error, report the problem to the vendor of the software or driver.

If you are not able to start into Windows XP after you install the software or drivers, use one of the following methods to restore Windows:
Try using the Last Known Good configuration.For additional information about using the Last Known Good configuration, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q307852 HOW TO: Start Your Computer with Last Known Good Configuration
Try repairing the Windows XP installation. Follow these steps:
Disable any antivirus program and BIOS-level antivirus protection. For help, refer to the relevant software manual or online help.
Make sure that the CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive is the first priority startup device. Refer to your computer documentation for information about how to do this.
Insert the Windows XP CD into the CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive, and then restart your computer.
When the instruction to "Press any key to boot from CD" appears, press a key to let your computer start from the Windows XP CD.
When the computer starts from the CD, the system checks your hardware and then prompts you to select one of the following options:
To set up Windows XP now, press ENTER.
To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R.
To quit Setup without installing Windows XP, press F3.
Press ENTER.
Press F8 to accept the Licensing Agreement.
A box lists your current Windows XP installation, and then the system prompts you to select one of the following options:
To repair the selected Windows XP installation, press R.
To continue installing a fresh copy of Windows XP without repairing, press ESC.
Press R to start the automatic repair process. After repairing Windows XP, you may need to reactivate Windows XP, if you changed some hardware.
Try using the Roll Back Driver feature. For additional information about using the Roll Back Driver feature, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q283657 HOW TO: Use the Roll Back Driver Feature
Try using the Windows XP System Restore feature.For additional information about using the System Restore feature, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q306084 HOW TO: Restore Windows XP to a Previous State
Try using Recovery Console.For additional information about using Recovery Console, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q307654 HOW TO: Access the Recovery Console During Startup
If Windows is on a FAT partition, try booting to MS-DOS and renaming the problem software or driver.
Check Newly Installed Hardware
If you added any hardware device after Windows was installed, try removing the newly added device to see whether the Stop 0x0A error stops occurring. If removing the newly added device resolves the problem, try any or all of the following procedures:
Obtain updated drivers for the device, if any updated drivers are available.
Call the vendor of the device to see whether there are any known issues with the device.
Run diagnostics to make sure that the device is working properly.
Examine the logs under Event Viewer to see whether there is any event information that might help you determine what device or driver is causing the problem.
Additional Information
If the preceding steps do not resolve the Stop 0x0A error, and if you are running Windows on HCL-compliant hardware, refer to the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q314103 Preparation Before You Contact Microsoft After Receiving a STOP Message on a Blue Screen
You can also refer to the following pages on the Microsoft Support Site:
Troubleshoot Windows XP Professional

Troubleshoot Windows XP Home
First Published: Dec 5 2001 3:29PM

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8117745
strip the machine down to just a mouse, keyboard, video adapter, floppy drive, one hard drive, one CD drive.

Test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117751
This is for Win2000 but it still applies

How to Troubleshoot a "STOP 0x0000004E PFN_LIST_CORRUPT" Error Message

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q291806
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117771
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20547428.html

Comment from DisTreSs      12/13/2002 11:43AM PST

I apparantly got my issue fixed by setting the output delay in the RAM properties in the BIOS to FF.
This was suggested in a long thread over at sudhian.com where lots of users experienced the same problems...
Have been working on the machine as I write this for the past hour after a cold boot without a hitch :D

hope this helps someone.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117773
Try a different video card.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8117782
Also a BIOS upgrade may be in order
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 8119178
Try a win98 bootdisk with cd support and install from disk
or boot directly from disk to install.
Also, you can copy the i386 folder from the cd to harddrive and install from that folder.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehclc
ID: 8121234
Yeah Id definately switch the ram and video card. It will be one of these causing the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JakeDaSnake
ID: 8121850
I had a similar problem with an AMD chipset and motherboard.  I finaly had to slow down the cpu speed and bus for a stable enviro.  No matter how many patches or bios updates were done nothing would fix and I actually finished an install just to have the machine crap out after loggin in.  The problem I found is that AMD overclocks their cpu's and bus speeds and sometimes cheaper motherboards don't like this.  I finally got it done by clocking a amd 1800 with a 133mhz fsb to a cpu speed of 1100 and a bus speed of 100mhz, after that it ran like a champ of course I wasn't getting the speeds I paid for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eliotk
ID: 8203304
I removed one ram chip and it ran fine.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8203328
:>)
0