?
Solved

resend email from Sendmail

Posted on 2003-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
with sendmail server install in Redhat 8, if sendmail server was failure to
send email to the destination this moment, then when sendmail server will
send it again ? Is it possible to change the time about retry to send
failure email?
0
Comment
Question by:erase015
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 225 total points
ID: 8118059
hi erase015,

It will depend on how you run sendmail in the first place;

sendmail -bd -q1h

will had sendmail running as daemon (in the backgroud), and process the queue every 1 hour.  That means, retransmission will be attempted avery hour.

And take a look at:

O Timeout.queuewarn=4h
O Timeout.queuereturn=5d

On my Rh7.2 (sendmail 8.12.x) there are a bunch of timeout setting;
----
# timeouts (many of these)
#O Timeout.initial=5m
O Timeout.connect=1m
#O Timeout.iconnect=5m
#O Timeout.helo=5m
#O Timeout.mail=10m
#O Timeout.rcpt=1h
#O Timeout.datainit=5m
#O Timeout.datablock=1h
#O Timeout.datafinal=1h
#O Timeout.rset=5m
#O Timeout.quit=2m
#O Timeout.misc=2m
#O Timeout.command=1h
#O Timeout.ident=5s
#O Timeout.fileopen=60s
#O Timeout.control=2m
O Timeout.queuereturn=5d
#O Timeout.queuereturn.normal=5d
#O Timeout.queuereturn.urgent=2d
#O Timeout.queuereturn.non-urgent=7d
O Timeout.queuewarn=4h
#O Timeout.queuewarn.normal=4h
#O Timeout.queuewarn.urgent=1h
#O Timeout.queuewarn.non-urgent=12h
#O Timeout.hoststatus=30m
#O Timeout.resolver.retrans=5s
#O Timeout.resolver.retrans.first=5s
#O Timeout.resolver.retrans.normal=5s
#O Timeout.resolver.retry=4
#O Timeout.resolver.retry.first=4
#O Timeout.resolver.retry.normal=4



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8126763
By default it will retry every i hour . you can set it by the folowing command.

sendmail -q[time]
           
  Process saved messages in the queue at given intervals.  If time is  omitted,  process the queue once.  Time is given as a tagged number, with `s' being seconds, `m' being minutes (default), `h' being  hours, `d' being days, and `w' being weeks.  For example, `-q1h30m' or `-q90m' would both set  the  timeout  to  one  hour thirty  minutes.   By  default,  sendmail  will run in the back-ground.  This option can be used safely with -bd.
0