?
Solved

Fonts for dyslectics

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I teach children with reading difficulties. One of the fonts which I understand is best for these children is the sassoon font. However, the economy of the school makes it difficult to buy this font. Do you know of a free font which is fairly similar to the sassoon font? Or is there any other solution?

In advance...., thank you.

holmeide@netscape.net
0
Comment
Question by:holmeide
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Moliere
Moliere earned 148 total points
ID: 8121241
Here is some contact information for the people involved with the Sassoon font. If you explain your situation, they would be in the best position to help you:

Enquiries about future developments, research and educational matters to:
Dr. Rosemary Sassoon,
34 Witches Lane, Riverhead,
Sevenoaks,
KENT TN13 2AX
Telephone 01732 452 912
Email sassoon@centrenet.co.uk

Font sales and technical support for Sassoon font products to:
Adrian Williams Design Ltd,
Buckland House,
Grovehill Road,
Redhill,
SURREY RH1 6TW
Telephone/Fax: 01737 789772
Email adrian@clubtype.co.uk

(taken from http://www.clubtype.co.uk/sassoonintro.html)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mojombo earned 152 total points
ID: 8310684
You can buy it at www.fonts.com for 22 bucks, or you can use that site (or www.myfonts.com) to find similar fonts!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HeadIdiot
ID: 8793562
There are a few suggestions at http://www.dyslexic.com/articles.php?artid=11 in case you can't afford/don't want to buy fonts

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cardiff-Dreaming
ID: 9032697
I could not find a free/legal source for the Sassoon typeface, but a similar typeface called Montessori is available for free from this site:

http://www.garagefonts.com/promos/Folder.html   

Another similar font is Jarman, designed by Christopher Jarman.  He allows free downloads for teachers, schools, etc. of the entire package:

http://users.argonet.co.uk/users/quilljar/fonts.html

Finally, another typeface specifically designed for this kind of use is Tiresias (not free):

http://www.tiresias.org/fonts/index.htm

These fonts are available for both PC's and Macs.  You might also be interested in an article about a typeface being developed at the Royal College of Art specifically for dyslexics:  

http://www.hhrc.rca.ac.uk/programmes/ra/2003/natascha.html

Hope this helps!
0