?
Solved

How to control Loadmovie order

Posted on 2003-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am writing a new menu system, and our marketing people are insisting I use a big new "corporate image". I have complained that a big bitmap makes the file too big, but they don't care.

So, as a compromise, I thought I'd write the menu system so that it loaded up first (and fast) so people can navigate where they want to, and in the meantime use loadmovie to load the big ugly image into the background at it's leisure.

My movie has all the flash in the first frame and stops in frame 5, where there is a new movieclip in the background to load the monster JPG:

onClipEvent (load) {
    loadMovie("bitmap.swf", "cliptarget1");
}

This works, but the problem is that for some reason, Flash doesn't start the movie until it has fully loaded the bitmap SWF - so I may as well have it embedded.

Is there a way to control this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mungo_Clump
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8122081
where is

onClipEvent (load) {
   loadMovie("bitmap.swf", "cliptarget1");
}

???

so u want everything else to load 1st then the big logo ...  it shouldn't be too hard.

normally u just load everything (i assum u have a loading or something) then ... some where after all the files are loaded do the loadMovie("bitmap.swf", "cliptarget1");
flash will go on and play the rest of the movie and the logo will show when it is loaded. ...

post a bit more code here it will be easier to determine what goes wrong....

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mungo_Clump
ID: 8126359
Thats pretty-much what I do... the code shown is attached to a movieclip that contains the graphic. This clip only appears on the last frame of the movie, so should start loading the piccy last, but when I test it, the entire movie appears to wait until it has fully loaded before starting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8126572
do u have a preloader or something ..

can u post the fla somewhere so we can have a look for u :)

cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8130666
If I am thinking correctly, you should not have to do anything...  because the very last thing to load is the big ugly image, so you don't even need a preloader...

and if you have a preloader, then just make it play when the frame 4 is loaded in...


use something like this for the preloader code:

ifFrameLoaded ("Scene 1", 4) {
     // play the movie
}

it is a little "old school" but still works great...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314468
Mungo Clump,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mungo_Clump
ID: 8325223
Oops... forgot about this one - the Marketing people changed their minds and dropped the idea, so the question is no longer relevant.

How do I close it?

(thanks for the help though)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 300 total points
ID: 8327137
well, you can ask your self this... "Did any of these posts solve the problem, or help me come to a solution?"

if you answer yes, or even maybe, then I think you should award the points to someone...


if nothing helped at all, and you hate the marketing department as well, then as for a refund in the Community Support section.

BUT REMEBER, the lives of many will be affected by your decision!


:)
rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mungo_Clump
ID: 8327648
You get the points for making me smile.
(oh yeah, and I'm sure your answer was correct too)

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8328373
I doubt it!  :)
0