?
Solved

Reg Exp how to search for only numbers, letters, and spaces

Posted on 2003-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to allow only letters, numbers and spaces when checking a value.

The code below only allows letters and numbers, but not spaces.

How do I change the .Pattern to allow spaces too.

'Use regexp to make sure that password has only chars a-z and 0-9
Set RegularExpressionObject3 = New RegExp
With RegularExpressionObject3
    .Pattern = "\W+"
    .IgnoreCase = True
    .Global = True
End With
expressionmatch3 = RegularExpressionObject3.Test(TempVal)
     If expressionmatch3 = true Then ErrorCode = 3
Set RegularExpressionObject3 = Nothing


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zippyuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lavinder earned 200 total points
ID: 8118534
try to use
 .pattern="\W+\s+"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 8118655
zippyuk,

try to use this

.pattern="\w+\s+"

this will search for alaphanumeric numeric

HTH...

HAppy programming...
0