Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Broker question: Calling CGI directly

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I made a simple stand alone cgi using Web broker.

The cgi is just for displaying a word.

If I used POST method, then it's work properly.

But, if I call that CGI directly from web browser by typing :

   http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/display.exe/Word?thetext=testing

it does not work.

Anyone know why I cant call Delphi CGI directly from web browser?

I changed to GET method in WebModule1, it still does not work.

Or is there any tricks for this?
0
Comment
Question by:db2trade
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8118354
what error gives You web browser?
ziolko.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 220 total points
ID: 8119295
Hi,

You have to change the way you are reading the parameter. When you are using POST method the data is in the ContentFields (or Content) property. When you are using GET then the data is in the QueryFields (or Query) property.

First check what is the method of the request (Post or Get) and then read the input parameters from Content or Query respectively.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8119493
use get method:

Request.QueryFields.Values['thetext'];
instead of
Request.ContentFields...

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:db2trade
ID: 8136724
Yes, this was the problem :)
0