?
Solved

HARDWARE LOCK

Posted on 2003-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How hardware lock works? Is this better than CD-Key for preventing software copying?
0
Comment
Question by:latecomer
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 75 total points
ID: 8118508
I prefer software lock like http://www.activelock.com/

Hardware locks with laptops are a pain!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8119197
I think the easy way is to hook your CD key to their network card

You can let your customer to call you and give you their MAC address and then you generate CD key base on MAC Address for them.

In your installation program has to check to see whether the CD key is valid.


That for sure it will only works on A machine.
0