?
Solved

New Computer, after 5 hours it turned off and now wont switch back on!

Posted on 2003-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Brought a new PC:
AMD Athlon 1.7 GHZ Processor
its 256 MB, 40GB 5400 rpm hard drive, windows XP Pro.

After the first 5 hours of use the pc just turned off (as if the plug was pulled out) Didnt work when trying to turn back on and didnt work when swapping power lead!

I opened the machine up and when turning back on i noticed that an orange LED lit up and the Fan twitched. Its as if the machine is on some sort of standby!

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:BlythieBoy
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8119359
I think you have a dead power supply. You say this is a new pc return it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8120185
sounds like bad power supply
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 8121034
What else is in the machine and what do have connected to it (i.e: printers, scanners, etc).  Try disconnecting all the external devices to see if something may be holding it down.  Next, if you have any cards in the PCI/ISA(if you have them) slots, try removing them to see if one of these might be holding you down.  If none of that helps you may have a bad PS as mentioned by Snowguy and sntsfn.  It may be possible that the motherboard could be bad.  If you have another system you could try this PS in the other system to verify whether it is working or not.  However if you just bought it call your dealer before yanking stuff out so you don't void any of the warranties.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8123384
Was it an emachine?  If it new don't mess with taking it appart, take it back to the store and get a new one.  If it has this problem right away, that might indicate more problems in the near future.  GOod luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Q3BuckNaked
ID: 8140606
RRHUNT28!! NICE CALL MAN!!!
I'll put my $20 on EMACHINE or EMACHINE power supply. Fan twitched, yup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8152270
I used to work for best buy, i delt with a billion emachines.  One poor lady was on her 3rd in like one week.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:minishotglass
ID: 8251506
I recommend you take rrhunt28's to the next level. If it is an emachines, dont exchange it for another one! Get a refund regardless of a 15% restocking fee. Losing 15% of 400 bucks is worth it as long as you're not using an emachines. Learn how to build one yourself or get a friend to do it for you. ALWAYS AVOID BRAND NAME because you do not know what generic/cheapo parts they toss into your machine.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8253884
If you argue enough they wont even charnge you the 15%
0