?
Solved

Connecting 2 lans through dial up

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have two lans, both having RedHat Linux 8.0 as the server and clients. each of them has 4 clients and a server. the following is the outline of my network.

          Client 1     Client 2    Client 3           NFS Server     (Dial up Server)
         #######     ######   ######      ##############
                    |          |           |                      |             |
                eth0       eth0     eth0             eth0      ppp0
      192.168.1.1      1.2       1.3            1.12       1.13
                                                                                |
                                                                                |
                                                                                |
                                                                                |
     
          Client 1     Client 2     Client 3        Dialing Client
         #######     ######   ######      ##############
                 |               |               |                   |           |
                eth0        eth0         eth0            eth0      ppp0
        192.168.2.1      2.2         2.3             2.12      1.14

                     I can ping to the NFS Serevr from the dialing client and viceversa. but i cant ping from any of the clients from one side of the network to another. i had tried for the last whole 2 nights and one day. i had added manually the routing table and all, but it is not working.I had enabled the forwarding also in both dial up server and client. Waiting for any reply.....  
0
Comment
Question by:Rahmath
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8122220
Well. I can see the problem from the clients. You didn't mention anything about a default gateway, so that would be my first guess since they are *two* different networks I'm assuming they would be on two different subnets, correct? Or perhaps you could get away with making one of the machines a router, but said that it didn't work. Erm..Brain fart. The routing table, though, is it present on all of the clients and server, or just on the server? Just a question I would like to know for my own geekness;)

-Whalrus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8126675
Routing table is present in both Dial in Server (NFS Server) and dialin Client (192.168.1.14). i have mentioned the gateway as 192.168.1.12 in the Client 1,2&3 participating in the 192.168.1.0 network, and the gateway mentioned in the clients 1,2&3 in the 192.168.2.0 network is 192.168.2.12.

 i already enabled ip_forwarding in both Dial in server (192.168.1.13) and Dial in Client (192.168.1.14)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Whalrus earned 200 total points
ID: 8130811
The thought just hit me that I had this wonderful feature enabled on my server (may be on your clients!) that all pings were not allowed to my machine..they showed up as timed out or host unreachable, I'm not sure which, but that could be the only reason you can't ping it..though it wouldn't explain why the server and dialing client can ping each other. Really wished I could be of more help, Rahmath, but then I'd have to come see it for myself.
Hope it works out.

-Whalrus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8131349
More suggestion awaiting.......

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087736
Rahmath:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288122
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Whalrus as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0