?
Solved

Network Change Hub --- Swithch Recommendations

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

My present setup is as follows.

Two hubs which are connected as

Hub ------- 10Base2----5 meter -----Surge Protection--- 10Baser 5 ------100 meters-----10Bse5------Surge Protection ----10Base2----Hub

I want to replace this to

Switch ---100BaseT(UTP)----Switch,

I need to install all the cabling underground burried in soil,
All the 10 Base5 cable presently burried all the 100 meters, 3 feet depth..
The issue here is about the burried cable can I burry UTP/STP

Can any one guide me !

Need Recommendations.

Thanks,
Ali
0
Comment
Question by:Ali77
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 8118709
Just make sure you get outdoor rated cable, otherwise there is no problem with what you describe.  Ask at your favorite mailorder or mortar cable supplies vendor for pricing and specify that it is for outdoor use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonL-UK
ID: 8118772
Ali,
  a few questions:

1) Why are you burying the cable?
2) Can the cable be trunked in along a wall/building, etc
3) Is this for use at home or work?

Pointers:

Standard UTP/STP cabling is not suitable to be buried underground - it's meant for indoor useage only.  Some people do use UTP/STP cabling outdoors but it is not advisable as it is not meant for this.  The cable will breakdown and the signal will degrade over time and be useless.
Speak to a cabling specialist - they might be able to offer a strengthened and weatherproof cable suitable for outdoors that can be buried or used in conjunction with trunking.

Remember that CAT5/e cable can be ran a a maximum of 100m (some vendors claim to get longer distances) - that is 90m to a wall jack and a further 10m from the wall jack to the device (or a straight 100m run between devices i.e switches).

If it is a busines use, I personally would use fibre.  Granted it  is slightly more expensive, but, it is NOT succeptable to EMP degradation and once it is in, the amount of data you can put through it is limited only by the devices at either end.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8119111
Agree with SimonL. If you're going to bury cable, bury fiber inside a protective tube. The extra expense today will save you later, and give you the capability to grow to over 100M (ie. Gigabit, 10Gig), and your 100m distance will not be a problem.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Ali77
ID: 8124954
SimonL,

Thanks,

1.The distance between the two buildings is long and all the area is paved.
2. Initially I have checked such possibilities but that is not allowed, on long term basis only for testing purpose.
3.It is at work, an old branch.

I think I have to use Fiber,
Q. Any recommendation about the switch to be use.

Can you/any one recommend me some good links about the fiber installation/configuration?

As for me this will be first time installing fiber.

Regards,
Ali
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonL-UK
ID: 8126621
I don't have any personal favourites on hardware vendors but HP seem to offer  well priced solutions. The switches I've previously brought would be slightly overkill for your requirements as they transmit fibre connections for nearly a mile or more  :o)

Best thing to do would check the vendors websites of say HP, Intel and 3Com.  Even better, if this is your first time, phone up their pre-sales technical, let them know what you want to do and see what they suggest and price it up.
Cisco and others offer extremely good switches too, but would be slightly more pricey.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonL-UK earned 200 total points
ID: 8126643
Get a third party contractor to put in your fibre.  They have all the (very expensive) tools to put it in properly - don't put it in yourself.

With fibre, it's not that different to plugging in a normal network cable.  You just plug in the Tx and Rx fibres into the fibre module in your switch and away you go.  Just read the destructions on setting up the switch and everything will go fine.
0