?
Solved

How do you find the POP server name for an email server

Posted on 2003-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
3,950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

How do you find the POP server name for an email server.

I am able to retrieve the SMTP names from www.eyeonsecurity.org tools.
I am looking for the POP server names for an email server.
0
Comment
Question by:sramesh2k
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8127500
Hi!

You cannot do this, since a pop3 server aren't identified as one in any DNS record.

They are usually run on same server as SMTP, but answer on another port, but not always.

Only thing you can do is list all DNS records for a domain and look for pop.domain.com, pop3.domain.com and so on. If you find such a server they are probably running pop3.

I can't see what you want this information for though ?

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8127582
I require this information so that i can configure Outlook instead of using webmail.

and how do i list all the dns records
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8127658
Hi!

Check this out:
http://www.dns.net/dnsrd/mark/wintools.html
http://www.dns.net/dnsrd/tools.html

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8127673
Hi!

The disk tool is part of BIND, go here and download the BIND TOOLS ....

And you will get dig. Then just open a command window or run program.

In command window do:
dig mydoman.com

This will list all hosts in that domain.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8127682
Hi!

Forgot the link in last post sorry:
http://www.isc.org/products/BIND/bind8.html

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8127726

unable to download BIND from here:
http://www.isc.org/products/BIND/bind8.html

Server error.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8127762

OK. I used the online DIG tool
http://www.dot.fm/dns.cfm

The results are:

==========================================================

Domain: XXXXXX.COM - NS

; <<>> DiG 8.3 <<>> XXXXXX.com ns @fm01.fm
; (1 server found)
;; res options: init recurs defnam dnsrch
;; got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 4
;; flags: qr aa ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; QUERY SECTION:
;;     XXXXXX.com, type = NS, class = IN

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
XXXXXX.com.          1D IN SOA     ns.above.net. noc.above.net. (
                         2003021801     ; serial
                         2H          ; refresh
                         1H          ; retry
                         1W          ; expiry
                         1D )          ; minimum


;; Total query time: 1289 msec
;; FROM: wega to SERVER: fm01.fm  206.49.89.2
;; WHEN: Thu Mar 13 14:58:07 2003
;; MSG SIZE  sent: 33  rcvd: 85
==========================================================

How do i track the pop server name from this?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8127791

Additional information:

When I ping the internal pop server name (from withing the premises), i get an 10.3.1.xx address. This is a private address.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 8131356
If you know which server it is, and you can ping it, then you can use the ip address of the server concerned.

To check whether the server *really is* a POP server, you can try:

telnet my.server.com 110

An it will respond with information if it is a POP server. More info on this:

http://www.sunnyoasis.com/services/emailviatelnet.html

Otherwise, you need to ask the administrator/help line for the POP server details.

You mention webmail - Many webmail systems (inc yahoo and hotmail) do not offer POP access as a default. Instead you pay extra for yahoo POP access - Hotmail (being as it is...just does its own thing!).

Another area to check are the FAQs on the webmail site concerned. - If you told the people here what the webmail system was, then they may be able to help you:)

Remember, that even if you list all the servers in a specific domain, there may be multiple servers that are POP servers, e.g POP1.domain.com, POP2.domain.com, etc. The only way you are going to know which is the correct domain is to try all of them...and remember the POP password is not always the same as the webmail password...so bottom line - you need to ask:)

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8133981
Thanks anyway! facing a hard time finding the pop server. Will try that out. As the IP address is internal, i am unable to ping. i want to find the public ip address. Which is not easier.
0