?
Solved

POP server names

Posted on 2003-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
32,334 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How do you find the POP server name for an email server.

I am able to retrieve the SMTP names from www.eyeonsecurity.org tools.
I am looking for the POP server names for an email server.
0
Comment
Question by:sramesh2k
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8119583
The server name? tracert or ping should give you the name, if you have the IP address.

If you have legit business with the POP server, you should have its name somewhere, no?

Or am I misunderstanding this Q?

/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tc982
ID: 8119774
A) There is NO WAY to find out the pop servers by the domain only. You can only assume that the most logical step is that their pop servers are on the same ip address as their smtp server if they are hosting it by themself, if it is a pro webhosting firm, try to find out their pop policy, they usually always uses the same names.

B) I do not see why you need their pop server! You will be asked for a user and password when trying to connect, it is not intended for sending mail

C) If you really need to know, send a mail to them on obscure@eyeonsecurity.org and hope they reply, then you can open their message header and see wich host has delivered it to the smtp server.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markmedici
ID: 8123428
POP3 is a "private" service, for subscribers only, and is not "advertised".  SMPT is the "public" component, that must be advertised so that 3rd-parties can find it to transfer mail.

That said, the cannonical names are either MAIL.company.com or POP.company.com.  

As mentioned above, this doesn't do you any good if you don't have an account.  POP is used by clients to retrieve their incoming mail.  If you're not an authorized user, you cannot (and should not try) to use the server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8124013
I have teh username and password (my own account ) for the mail server.

The reason i want to know that is to use Outlook express to receive mails, instead of using their webmail format.

i am sure that they allow pop access.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8125527
Use the same server name as you use for connecting through web interface. Works in some cases!

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8133604
Ok folks.. try this one on for size :-)

NSLOOKUP - DOS command that allows you to view the records for a DNS Host.  This means you can query a domain and look for all MX records.  One of these records will be your POP Server.  You'll probably find one that says "pop.server.com" or "mail.server.com".

Here's how to use it.. from a DOS prompt it....

1) Type nslookup
2) Type set type=mx (this filters the results of the next command so that you only see the MX or mail records... if you wanted to see all records then you would set type=all)
3) Type domain.com (whatever domain your server is on)

This will produce a list somewhat like this...

=====================================================
Non-authoritative answer:
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = mx2.mail.yahoo.c
yahoo.com       MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = mx4.mail.yahoo.c
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = mx1.mail.yahoo.c

yahoo.com       nameserver = ns1.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns2.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns3.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns4.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       nameserver = ns5.yahoo.com
mx2.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 64.156.215.5
mx2.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 64.156.215.6
mx4.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 216.136.129.15
mx4.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 66.218.86.254
mx4.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 216.136.129.17
mx4.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 66.218.86.253
mx4.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 216.136.129.18
mx1.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 64.157.4.82
mx1.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 64.157.4.83
mx1.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 64.157.4.84
mx1.mail.yahoo.com      internet address = 64.156.215.5
ns1.yahoo.com   internet address = 66.218.71.63
ns2.yahoo.com   internet address = 66.163.169.170
ns3.yahoo.com   internet address = 217.12.4.104
ns4.yahoo.com   internet address = 63.250.206.138
ns5.yahoo.com   internet address = 64.58.77.85
========================================================

From there you should be able to figure out which server is the POP server.

Let me know how this works for you.


- dan soto -
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8133896
Thank you for your help!

From that list, how do i know that which is a pop server.

mx1.mail.yahoo.com seems to be an smtp.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dansoto earned 500 total points
ID: 8134001
You don't know for sure but chances are that one of the listed with an MX record is a POP server.  This was just to help you get the names of the mail servers.  You can try to narrow it down from there.

- dan soto -
0