Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Showing Java Error....

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Friends
i receiving this error.
can you please guide me how i can resolve this problem ??

thanks
SOumen BOse


java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError:java/lang/string.starts  with Possible causes:If you are trying to use J/Direct[@all.import j,]check your compiler version  [for JVC, requires 4336 or greater).If you are trying to use RNI, there are new reqirements:see documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:soumenb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
doronb earned 1000 total points
ID: 8118799
Hi,

If I'm not mistaken, this exception means that the String class loaded by your JVM can't use the startWith() native method it looks for in the peer object loaded with the JVM.

I think its some sort of mix-up between the Java classes in your project and the target JVM you're trying to run your project on.

Make sure the JVM and the class libraries you are trying to use are of the same distribution.

Doron
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058744
soumenb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 9551986
I suspect soumenb simply forgot to give me the points ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9714407
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to doronb

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0